Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermomechanical characteristic of benzoxazine-urethane copolymers and their zylon fiber-reinforced composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะทางกลเชิงความร้อนของโคพอลิเมอร์เบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนและวัสดุคอมพอสิทเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไซลอน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1591
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to improve polybenzoxazine properties by broadening its mechanical property i.e. the rigid polybenzoxazine is toughened by alloying with a highly flexible urethane elastomer. Another objective is to utilize the obtained polymer alloy as a matrix for composite material by reinforcing with Zylon fiber for high mechanical property application. Polybenzoxazine (BA-a) possesses several outstanding properties for being used as a composite matrix such as ease of synthesis, self polymerization upon heating, high thermal stability, good mechanical property and rigidity. In addition, polybenzoxazine can be alloyed with various types of resins to further broaden its useful properties. The experimental results revealed that the processing window of the alloys was widened by the amount of the urethane resin. Interestingly, synergism in glass transition temperature (Tg) was clearly observed, i.e. Tg's of the BA-a/PU alloys were significantly greater than those of the parent resins, i.e. BA (Tg = 166oC) and PU (Tg = -70oC). The phenomenon was explained by the ability of the PU fraction to substantially enhanced crosslinked density of the resulting polymer alloys thus created the more connected network structure of the obtained alloys. Furthermore, the degradation temperature of the alloys was systematically increased from 325oC of a neat polybenzoxazine to 336oC with the addition of the PU up to 40% by weight while the char yield of the alloys was steadily enhanced with increasing amount of the benzoxazine fraction. Coefficient of thermal expansion of the polymer alloys were found to show a minimum value at BA-a/PU = 90/10. In addition flexural modulus was found to systemically decrease from 5.4 GPa of the neat polybenzoxazine to 2.1 GPa at 40% by weight of the PU. Flexural strength of the alloys, however, showed a synergistic behavior at the BA-a/PU ratio of 90/10. Furthermore, Zylon fiber-reinforced BA-a/PU composites at the fiber content of about 70% in cross-ply orientation showed that both the flexural strength and flexural modulus of Zylon fiber-reinforced BA-a/PU composites expectedly are higher than polymer matrix. Finally, synergistic behavior in Tg of Zylon fiber-reinforced BA-a/PU composites was observed to be similar to that observed in the matrix alloys
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาสมบัติของเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอยเมตริกเพื่อให้มีสมบัติทางกลในช่วงที่กว้างตั้งแต่การใช้งานในรูปพลาสติกแข็งของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปรจนเป็นเมตริกที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูงขึ้นของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่อัลลอยกับยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ ซึ่งยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์มีคุณสมบัติเด่นคือมีความยืดหยุ่นสูง ทำให้ได้พอลิเมอร์ลูกผสมที่มีคุณสมบัติทางกลที่กว้าง อีกทั้งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวัสดุคอมพอสิทโดยการเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไซลอน โดยใช้พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่อัลลอยกับยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์เป็นพอลิเมอร์เมตริก เพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางกล ซึ่งสามารถปรับให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานที่ต้องการรับแรงได้สูง โดยพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนถูกพัฒนาเพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมกับการใช้งานเป็นเมตริกของวัสดุประกอบแต่งสมรรถนะสูง พอลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้มีคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นหลายประการ เช่น สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ง่าย รวมทั้งเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางได้เองโดยไม่ต้องใช้สารบ่ม มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูง มีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี และความแข็งเกร็งสูง อีกทั้งเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินยังมีสมบัติเด่นที่สามารถทำพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยร่วมกับเรซินประเภทอื่นเพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของเมตริกลูกผสมให้กว้างขวางและหลากหลาย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ช่วงอุณหภูมิในการขึ้นรูปของเรซินผสมเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทนมีค่ากว้างมากขึ้นเมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณของยูร๊เทน สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือ สามารถสังเกตเห็นการเกิดงานร่วม (synergy) ของอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วได้อย่างชัดเจน นั่นคือ อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทน ที่ได้จะมีค่าสูงกว่าของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (166 องศาเซลเซียส) และ ยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ (-70 องศาเซลเซียส) ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวสามารถอธิบายได้ว่า ยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์สามารถเพิ่มความหนาแน่นในการเชื่อมขวางโครงสร้างตาข่ายของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการสลายตัวทางความร้อนพบว่าอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 325oC ของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน เป็น 336oC ในสัดส่วน 60/40 โดยน้ำหนักของ BA-a/PU และยังพบว่าปริมาณเถ้าจะสูงขึ้นตามสัดส่วนของเบนซอกซาซีน ส่วนการทดสอบค่าการขยายตัวทางความร้อนพบว่าเกิดงานร่วมที่อัตราส่วนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ที่ 90/10 โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับการทดสอบสมบัติการรับแรงดัดโค้งของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย พบว่า ค่ามอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งของพอลิเมอร์ผสมลดลงอย่างเป็นระบบตามปริมาณของยูรีเทนโดยลดลงจาก 5.4 จิกกะปาสคาล ของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน เป็น 2.1 จิกกะปาสคาล เมื่อทำการเติมพอลิยูรีเทนลงไป 40% โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งยังพบปรากฏการณ์การเกิดงานร่วมเช่นกันที่อัตราส่วนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ที่ 90/10 โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ผลการทดสอบพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิทเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไซลอนโดยใช้พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่อัลลอยกับยูรีเทนเป็นเมตริก ที่ปริมาณเส้นใย 70%โดยน้ำหนักและทำการจัดเรียงเส้นใยแบบ cross-ply พบว่า ทั้งค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งและมอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง มีค่ามากกว่าพอลิเมอร์เมตริก สุดท้ายคือพบสมบัติการเสริมกันของอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วเช่นเดียวกับพอลิเมอร์เมตริก
Creative Commons License