Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost-effectiveness analysis of disposable versus reusable biopsy forceps at Siriraj Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของอุปกรณ์ตัดชิ้นเนื้อชนิดใช้ครั้งเดียวเปรียบเทียบกับชนิดใช้ได้หลายครั้ง ณ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1773
Abstract
This research documents which choices of biopsy forceps between disposable and reusable biopsy forceps is more valuable. The criterion which choice is better is the cost effectiveness. The research does not only take into consideration the direct cost but it also includes any indirect cost, i.e., environmental cost. The criterion used in determining the effectiveness of the biopsy forceps are divided as followed: (1) ease of passage through the endoscope, (2) ease of opening and closing and (3) adequacy of the tissues. Each category has the benchmark indicated by the well known and respectful endoscopist to judge whether it is effective. The first choice based on the real circumstance in the government hospitals that both reusable and disposable biopsy forceps are being used. Obviously, the reusable biopsy forceps choice is cheaper as the disposable biopsy forceps costs 3.68 times. The second choice assumes that a large portion of disposable biopsy forceps is used in the hospital; therefore, the whole sale disposable biopsy forceps’ unit cost decreases. The difference then falls sharply to only 23%. Nevertheless, if the effectiveness is considered, the result shows that the cost-effectiveness of the reusable choice is 15% higher than the disposable choice. Moreover, to further enhance the research, we also analyze which factors affect the scores. The results suggest that the number of biopsy sample(s) is opposing the choice of the reusable biopsy forceps while it is supporting the disposable biopsy forceps alternative. Furthermore, the objective option, whether it involves with the pathology analysis, also advocates the choice of the disposable biopsy forceps. Based from the research, if the number of biopsy forceps used is high and the whole sale price is achieved, the disposable choice is recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าของการใช้อุปกรณ์ตัดชิ้นเนื้อชนิดใช้ครั้งเดียวกับชนิดใช้ได้หลายครั้งในการใช้งานมากกว่ากันโดยใช้เกณฑ์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลในการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้นำเอาต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวข้องและเกิดขึ้นจริงทั้งหมดของกระบวนการใช้งานอุปกรณ์ตัดชิ้นเนื้อ โดยเฉพาะกระบวนการล้างทำความสะอาดของอุปกรณ์ตัดชิ้นเนื้อชนิดใช้ได้หลายครั้งนำมาวิเคราะห์ให้ครอบคลุมมากที่สุด ต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจริงเช่น ค่าอุปกรณ์ในการทำความสะอาด ค่าแรงงาน ราคาซื้ออุปกรณ์ ต้นทุนที่มองไม่เห็นที่เกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมเช่น ค่ากำจัดขยะ สำหรับการวัดประสิทธิผลของอุปกรณ์ตัดชิ้นเนื้อได้แบ่งการประเมินเป็น 3 ลักษณะตามรูปแบบการใช้งาน ซึ่งเกณฑ์ในการวัดประสิทธิผลมีผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้เกณฑ์การประเมิน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ต้นทุนของอุปกรณ์ชนิดใช้ได้หลายครั้งถูกกว่าชนิดใช้ได้ครั้งเดียวแบบคิดราคาซื้อปลีกค่อนข้างมาก โดยที่ต้นทุนของอุปกรณ์ชนิดใช้ได้ครั้งเดียวแบบคิดราคาซื้อปลีกเป็น 3.68 เท่าของชนิดใช้ได้หลายครั้ง แต่ถ้าเทียบต้นทุนของอุปกรณ์ชนิดใช้ได้ครั้งเดียวแบบคิดราคาซื้อส่ง ส่วนต่างระหว่างต้นทุนราคาส่งของอุปกรณ์ชนิดใช้ได้ครั้งเดียวกับต้นทุนของอุปกรณ์ชนิดใช้ได้หลายครั้ง จะลดลงเหลือเพียง 23% อย่างไรก็ตาม หากคำนึงถึงประสิทธิผลของอุปกรณ์ อุปกรณ์ชนิดใช้ได้ครั้งเดียวจะคุ้มค่าในการใช้งานมากกว่าอุปกรณ์ชนิดใช้ได้หลายครั้ง โดยต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของอุปกรณ์ชนิดใช้ได้ครั้งเดียวจะน้อยกว่าต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของอุปกรณ์ชนิดใช้ได้หลายครั้งเท่ากับ 15% นอกจากนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการให้คะแนนในการใช้งานอุปกรณ์ทั้ง 3 ลักษณะการใช้งานคือ ความง่ายต่อการใส่ การเปิดปิดและขนาดของชิ้นเนื้อ ซึ่งปัจจัยที่นำมาพิจารณาการใช้งานของอุปกรณ์ตัดชิ้นเนื้อคือ ลักษณะวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้งาน จำนวนชิ้นเนื้อที่ได้ในการตัดชิ้นเนื้อ ประสบการณ์ของแพทย์ที่ส่องกล้องและตำแหน่งที่ตัดชิ้นเนื้อ จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการใช้งานของอุปกรณ์ชนิดใช้ครั้งเดียวแล้วทิ้งคือ จำนวนชิ้นเนื้อและวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้งาน จากการวิจัยนี้พบว่า ถ้าหากโรงพยาบาลมีจำนวนการใช้งานอุปกรณ์ตัดชิ้นเนื้อเป็นจำนวนมาก จนสามารถซื้ออุปกรณ์ชนิดใช้ครั้งเดียวได้ในราคาขายส่งแล้ว ทางเลือกนี้จะเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS