Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Spectral Theory on Unital Commutative full Symmetric Krein C*-Algebras
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทฤษฎีเชิงสเปกตรัมบนพีชคณิตซีสตาร์โครน์สมมาตรเต็มสลับที่ซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wicharn Lewkeeratiyutkul
Second Advisor
Bertozzini, Paolo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1124
Abstract
An involutive algebra (A,*) is called a Krein C*-algebra if it admits at least on eBanach algebra norm and one fundamental symmetry of (A, *), i.e., α ϵ Aut(A,*) such that α² = 1[subscript A] and|α(x)*x|= ||² for all x ϵ A. The ultimate goal is to develop a spectral theory on unital commutative Krein C*-algebras when the odd part is a symmetric imprimitivity bimodule over the even part and there exists a suitable "exchange symmetry" ε between A₊ and A₋. The result we obtained is a generalization of spectral theory on unital commutative C*-algebras
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราเรียกพีชคณิตอาวัต ว่า พีชคณิตซีสตาร์ไครน์ ถ้า มีค่าประจำพีชคณิตบานาคอย่างน้อยหนึ่งค่าประจำ และมีสมมาตรหลักมูลของ กล่าวคือ ซึ่ง และ สำหรับทุก เป้าหมายสูงสุดคือการพัฒนาทฤษฎีเชิงสเปกตรัมบนพีชคณิต ซีสตาร์ไครน์สมมาตรเต็มสลับที่ซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์ เมื่อส่วนคี่เป็นทวิมอดูลสมมาตรอิมพริมิทิวิทีบนส่วนคู่ และมี “สมมาตรแลกเปลี่ยน" ที่เหมาะสมระหว่าง และ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เป็นนัยทั่วไปของทฤษฎีเชิงสเปกตรัมบนพีชคณิตซีสตาร์สลับที่ซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์
Share
COinS