Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between the 24-H movement guideline compliance and body composition of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วริศ วงศ์พิพิธ
Second Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.986
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของความสามารถในการปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำการเคลื่อนไหวตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชน และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำการเคลื่อนไหวตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชนที่มีต่อองค์ประกอบของร่างกาย ในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวน 824 คน (n=824) ซึ่งได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้น (Linear regression) โดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เพียงร้อยละ 0.48 (4 คน) เท่านั้น ที่สามารถปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำได้ และผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า 1) การปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำการเคลื่อนไหวตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชนในด้านกิจกรรมทางกาย และการนอนหลับมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของร่างกายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และในด้านการมีพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของร่างกายอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความสัมพันธ์กับดัชนีมวลกาย พบว่า การปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำการเคลื่อนไหวตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชนในทุก ๆ ด้าน ได้แก่ กิจกรรมทางกาย พฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง และการนอนหลับ มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อดัชนีมวลกายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ความสัมพันธ์กับกับเส้นรอบเอว พบว่า การปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำการเคลื่อนไหวตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชน ในด้านการนอนหลับ มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อเส้นรอบเอว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the study were 1) to evaluate the prevalence of students who could comply with the 24-hour movement guideline, and 2) to determine the relationship between 24-hour movement guideline compliance and body composition in lower secondary school students in Bangkok Metropolitan Region. Eight hundred twenty-four students participated in the study using purposive sampling. Frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and linear regression were analysed. The results showed that only 0.48% (4 people) were able to comply with the guideline. Moreover, the compliance with the guideline in terms of physical activity and sleep were significantly associated with body fat percentage (P<.05) 2) body mass index was associated with the compliance with the guidelines in all aspects (i.e., physical activity sedentary behavior, and sleep) (P<.05) 3) waist circumference was associated with the compliance with guidelines only in sleep aspect (P<.05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.