Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among time management, academic self-efficacy, mental fatigue and academic burnout in undergraduates since the covid-19 pandemic : a mixed methods study
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.551
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ตรวจสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการบริหารจัดการเวลา การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการเรียน ความเหนื่อยล้าทางจิตใจ และภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน และ (2) ศึกษาประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวแปรดังกล่าวของนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีนับตั้งแต่การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 320 คนในงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และ 14 คนในงานเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ มาตรวัดการบริหารจัดการเวลา มาตรวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการเรียน มาตรวัดความเหนื่อยล้าทางจิตใจ มาตรวัดภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน และแนวคำถามการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวทางของ Giorgi และคณะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโมเดลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการบริหารจัดการเวลา การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการเรียน ความเหนื่อยล้าทางจิตใจ และภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนของนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีนับตั้งแต่การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 3 ตัวแปรอธิบายความแปรปรวนของภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนได้ร้อยละ 57 ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุด คือ ความเหนื่อยล้าทางจิตใจ ตามมาด้วยการบริหารจัดการเวลา และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการเรียน ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่าผู้มีภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนสูงมี 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนเกิดหลายระลอก ส่งผลต่อการใช้ชีวิต (2) ลักษณะนิสัยเครียดง่าย คาดหวังสูง ปรับตัวยาก (3) ความเครียดสะสม อดนอน และบริหารจัดการเวลาไม่ได้ (4) รับมือภาวะหมดไฟด้วยตนเองและการสนับสนุนจากคนรอบข้าง ส่วนผู้มีภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนต่ำพบ 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนเกิดชั่วคราว ลดประสิทธิภาพการเรียน (2) ลักษณะนิสัยยืดหยุ่นสูง เชื่อมั่นในตนเอง และไม่คาดหวังเรื่องเรียน (3) รับมือภาวะหมดไฟด้วยตนเองและการสนับสนุนจากคนรอบข้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This convergent mixed methods study was (1) to test a relationship model among time management, academic self-efficacy, mental fatigue, and academic burnout (2) to study experiences related to the variables of interest in undergraduates since the covid-19 pandemic. Participants were 320 undergraduates for quantitative study, and 14 undergraduates for qualitative study. Instruments were the Time Management Behavior Scale, Academic Self-efficacy Scale, Mental Fatigue Scale, Burnout Assessment Tool, and Interview Guideline. Structural Equation Modeling and Giorgi et al psychological phenomenological analysis were used to analyze the data. Findings revealed that the model was fitted well with empirical data. All variables in the model collectively explained 57 percents of the variance in academic burnout. Mental fatigue was the most significant predictor for academic burnout, followed by time management and academic self-efficacy, respectively. The qualitative study revealed four main themes for the students with high burnout score: (1) Multiple waves of academic burnout which impacted on daily life (2) Prone to stress, high expectations, and difficulty in adaptation (3) Chronic stress, sleep deprivation, and incapability of time management (4) Managing burnout through self-care and social support. For the students with low burnout score demonstrated three main themes: (1) Temporary academic burnout which reduced learning efficiency (2) High adaptability, self-efficacy, and less academic expectations (3) Managing burnout through self-care and social support.
Creative Commons License