Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immobilization of lactobacillus salivarius atcc 11741 on agricultural residues for lactic acid fermentation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรึงเซลล์ Lactobacillus salivarius ATCC 11741 บนวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรเพื่อการหมักกรดแลคติก
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Second Advisor
Phimchanok Jaturapiree
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1549
Abstract
Cell immobilization method can maintain high cell concentration; enhanced fermentation productivity and cell stability. Reusing agricultural residues can minimize the environmental problems associated with their build-up reducing the use of noble materials. Hence, immobilization of Lactobacillus salivarius on agricultural residues is a challenging alternative. Agricultural residues used in this study were loofa sponge, sugarcane bagasse, tamarind fruit fibre, and coconut fibre. In the preparation step, large portion of water was needed in order to clean the tamarind fruit fiber thoroughly. In addition, this process was labour-and-time consuming. Therefore, it was not applicable for the industrial scale. After that L. salivarius ATCC 11741 was immobilized on untreated fibres. Cells could well adhere on loofa sponge and sugarcane bagasse but not on coconut fibre. As a result, agricultural residues that would be selected for further study were loofa sponge and sugarcane bagasse. In order to increase the surface area of the fibre for cell immobilization, H2O2 and chitosan were introduced as a surface modified reagent. Four molecular weights of chitosan used in this research were 83,000 Da, 185,000 Da, 380,000 Da, and 800,000 Da with the 90 – 92% DD. All experiments were conducted in shaking flask mode at 100 rpm shaking speed and 37C. At 1% w/v chitosan in 2% v/v acetic acid, it was found that product yield and productivity of various molecular weights chitosan were insignificant different. In repeated batch mode, immobilization using loofa sponge was found to exhibit a little higher lactic acid concentration, productivity, and number of repeated batch than sugarcane bagasse. The highest values for cell immobilized on loofa sponge and sugarcane bagasse were 0.56 and 0.53 in product yield, 0.94 and 0.80 g/L.h in productivity, and 5 and 3 in reusability, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการตรึงเซลล์สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณเซลล์และอัตราการผลิตในกระบวนการหมัก ทำให้เซลล์มีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้น การนำวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรกลับมาใช้ใหม่ช่วยลดปัญหาทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นการตรึงเซลล์ Lactobacillus salivarius บนวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ที่น่าสนใจ วัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ใยบวบ ชานอ้อย เส้นใยจากมะขาม และเส้นใยมะพร้าว ในการเตรียมเส้นใยสำหรับการตรึงเซลล์พบว่า เส้นใยจากมะขามมีวิธีการเตรียมที่ต้องใช้น้ำล้างเป็นจำนวนมาก อีกทั้งต้องใช้แรงงานและเวลาในการล้างให้สะอาด จึงไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม หลังจากนั้น นำเส้นใยทั้งสามชนิดไปตรึงเซลล์พบว่า เซลล์เกาะอยู่บนใยบวบและชานอ้อย ในขณะที่แทบจะไม่พบเซลล์บนเส้นใยมะพร้าว ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยต่อจากนี้จะศึกษาการตรึงเซลล์บนวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรสองชนิด คือ ใยบวบและชานอ้อย เพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวของเส้นใยสำหรับการตรึงเซลล์ จึงใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และไคโตซาน โดยมวลโมเลกุลของไคโตซานที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ 83,000 185,000 380,000 และ 800,000 Da และ ร้อยละ DD อยู่ในช่วง 90 – 92 การทดลองหมักทำในระบบขวดเขย่าที่อัตราการหมุนรอบ 100 รอบต่อนาที และควบคุมอุณหภูมิหมักที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองการดัดแปรพื้นผิววัสดุตรึงด้วยไคโตซานเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตรในสารละลายกรดอะซีติกเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 โดยปริมาตรที่มีมวลโมเลกุลต่างกัน พบว่าผลได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ และอัตราการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ของเซลล์บนวัสดุตรึงที่ใช้ไคโตซานมีความแตกต่างอย่างไม่มีนัยยะสำคัญ จากการศึกษากระบวนการหมักแบบกะที่ทำซ้ำพบว่า การตรึงเซลล์บนใยบวบให้ค่าความเข้มข้นของกรดแลคติก อัตราการผลิต และจำนวนรอบการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำสูงกว่าการตรึงเซลล์บนชานอ้อยเล็กน้อย สำหรับการตรึงเซลล์บนใยบวบและชานอ้อยได้ค่าผลได้สูงสุดของผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 0.56 และ 0.53 ค่าอัตรการผลิตที่สูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.94 และ 0.80 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง และจำนวนรอบการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำเท่ากับ 5 และ 3 รอบ ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS