Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biomedical chitosan material : water based system superabsorbent hydrogel and aerogel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุไคโตซานสำหรับการใช้ ประโยชน์ทางด้านการแพทย์: การพัฒนาไคโตซานไฮโดรเจลดูดนํ้ายิ่งยวด และ แอโรเจล จากปฏิกิริยาในระบบน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2217
Abstract
Water-based chitosan are developed for biomedical applications by simply mixing chitosan and HOBt (1-hydroxybenzotriazole monohydrate) with WSC (l-ethyl-3-(3-methyl-aminopropylcarbodiimide) hydrochloride) at room temperature. The clay and modified clay are used as enhancement fillers. The chitosan-clay aerogel is directly prepared from hydrogel. It was found that when clay is cooperated into the system it can improve appearance of gels, thermal properties and decrease swelling ratio of chtiosan aerogel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาไคโตซานในระบบน้ำสำหรับใช้ประโยชน์ทาง การแพทย์ สามารถทำได้โดยเพียงการผสมเคลย์กับสารละลายไคโตซานในน้ำแล้วตามด้วยสารโพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่มีหมู่ปลายเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิล และทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิห้อง รวมทั้งผสมแร่ ดินเหนียวที่ไม่ได้ทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวและปรับปรุงพื้นผิวเพื่อเป็นตัวเสริมแรง การเตรียมไคโต ซานแอโรเจลนาโนคอมโพสิททำได้โดยตรงจากไคโตซานไฮโดรเจล งานวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อทำการผสมแร่ดินเหนียวลงในระบบ เจลจะมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดีขึ้น เพิ่มคุณสมบัติด้านการ ต้านทานความร้อน และลดการบวมตัวในน้ำ
Creative Commons License