Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of 1-Halo-2,3-propanediol and glyceryl monoester from glycerol waste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียม 1-เฮโล-2,3-โพรเพนไดออลและกลีเซอริลโมโนเอสเทอร์จากของเสียกลีเซอรอล
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1154
Abstract
Glycerol waste from biodiesel production of Bangchak oil refinery plant was separated and utilized to prepare value-added products as mono- and diglycerides. The purification of glycerol waste was successfully carried out by acid-base extraction. The most appropriate acid was H2SO4 and the glycerol could be recovered in the range of 40-45%. 1,2-O-isopropylideneglycerol was next synthesized from the purified glycerol. The mild and efficient approach for (2,2-dimethyl-1,3-dioxolan-4-yl)methyl ester synthesis by esterification of various fatty acids with 1,2-O-isopropylideneglycerol is developed employing Cl3CCONH2 and PPh3 under mild conditions providing the desired esters in high yield. The novel method for deprotecting isopropylidene group of (2,2-dimethyl-1,3-dioxolan-4-yl)methyl ester into the corresponding glyceryl monoester in excellent yield by Br3CCOCBr3–UV irradiation in methanol is also successfully performed. The chlorination of 1,2-O-isopropylidene glycerol to the corresponding alkyl chlorides in moderate yield can also be achieved by the combination of Cl3CCONH2 and PPh3. The advantages of these methods were mild reaction conditions, operational simplicity and good compatibility to alkyl chlorides from cyclic ether of 1,2-O-isopropylidene glycerol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้แยกของเสียกลีเซอรอลจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่ได้จากโรงกลั่นบางจากและนำมาเตรียมโมโน-และไดกลีเซอไรด์เพื่อให้มีมูลค่ามากขึ้น การทำให้กลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์ทำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลโดยวิธีการสกัดด้วยกรด-เบส พบว่ากรดซัลฟูริก เป็นกรดที่เหมาะสมและสามารถแยกกลีเซอรอลได้ในช่วง 40-45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ได้เตรียม 1,2-ออร์โทไอโซโพรพิลริดีนกลีเซอรอลจาก กลีเซอรอลที่ทำให้บริสุทธิ์แล้วได้พัฒนากระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงสำหรับเตรียม (2,2-ไดเมทิล-1,3-ไดออกโซแลน-4-อิล)เมทิลเอสเทอร์ จากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่าง 1,2-ออร์โทไอโซโพรพิลริดีนกลีเซอรอลกับกรดไขมันหลายชนิดโดยใช้ Cl3CCONH2 และ PPh3 ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงและให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เอสเทอร์สูง นอกจากนี้ ได้ค้นพบวิธีการใหม่ในการเปิดวงไอโซโพรพิลริดีนจาก (2,2-ไดเมทิล-1,3-ไดออกโซแลน-4-อิล)เมทิลเอสเทอร์เป็นกลีเซอริลมอนอเอสเทอร์ ได้เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเยี่ยมโดยใช้ Br3CCOCBr3 ในเมทานอลภายใต้ภาวะแสงยูวี คลอริเนชันของ 1,2-ออร์โทไอโซโพรพิลริดีนกลีเซอรอลด้วย Cl3CCONH2 และ PPh3ได้เป็นแอลคิลคลอไรด์ที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณปานกลาง ข้อดีของวีธีการเตรียมนี้คือเกิดภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงเตรียมได้ง่ายและให้ผลที่ดีต่อการเข้ากันได้ของการเกิดแอลคิลคลอไรด์จากไซคลิกอีเทอร์ใน 1,2-ออร์โทไอโซโพรพิลริดีนกลีเซอรอล
Creative Commons License