Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาห่วงโซ่อุปทานในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตสารสกัด กรณีศึกษา องค์การเภสัชกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of supply chain in herbal extract industry : case study of Thai government pharmacautical organization
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1401
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาการทำแผนบริหารจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานของการผลิตสารสกัดสมุนไพร 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารสกัดแคปซีกัมและสารสกัดแซนโทฟิล ห่วงโซ่อุปทานที่มีการทำงานสอดคล้องกันจะทำให้องค์กรประสบความสำเร็จในการแข่งขันในตลาดที่มีความซับซ้อนและเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา การศึกษาเริ่มจากต้นน้ำจนถึงปลายน้ำ คือวัตถุดิบจากเกษตรกรแปรรูปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สารสกัด ส่งมอบถึงมือลูกค้า งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วย การพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ การจัดซื้อวัตถุดิบ การบริหารสินค้าคงคลัง การสร้างแบบจำลองวางแผนการผลิต และการกระจายสินค้า การพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ของผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณหาความต้องการวัตถุดิบ การจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและการจัดซื้อวัตถุดิบ ในการจัดซื้อจะมีการเลือกระหว่างการผลิตกับการซื้อ ในแบบจำลองการวางแผนการผลิตจะเลือกสร้างแบบจำลองในขั้นตอนที่เป็นคอขวด (Bottle neck) โดยเลือกสภาพการณ์ผลิตที่ทำให้ได้ต้นทุนรวมต่ำสุด แต่ต้องสามารถผลิตได้ปริมาณที่ไม่ต่ำกว่าอุปสงค์ที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์ และในแบบจำลองยังมีการเปรียบเทียบความเหมาะสมระหว่างกรณีใช้พนักงานประจำในการผลิตกับกรณีการจ้างพนักงานจากภายนอก (Outsource) ในส่วนสุดท้ายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาถึงการกระจายสินค้าให้ถึงมือผู้มือผู้รับ ผลการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ได้ความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกิน12 % สำหรับการจัดซื้อวัตถุดิบพบว่าทางเลือกซื้อดีกว่าการผลิตเอง ตามหลักเกรณ์การตัดสินใจเลือกผลิตเองหรือซื้อ (Making or buying decision) ในการสร้างแบบจำลองการวางแผนการผลิตพบว่าการรับพนักงานประจำเหมาะสมกว่าการจ้างเหมาพนักงานจากภายนอกและยังมีต้นทุนต่ำกว่า 2,027,494 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research project primary objective is to study how to plan supply-chain management of the two herbal extracts production of Government Pharmaceutical Organization (GPO): Crude Capsicum and Crude Xantrophill. The efficient and harmonious supply-chain system will greatly give competitive advantages to the organization in the ever-changing and complex market. The study begins from up-stream, agricultural level, to down-stream industries, the high technology factory and delivery processes to customers. The research comprises these important aspects: demand forecasting, material procurement, inventory control, production planning simulations and product distribution. Demands are forecasted in order to calculate the amount of material needed to procure for production along with planning the input inventories. The simulation was done to address a step where bottle-neck problem exists by choosing the scenario in which the total cost is lowest while the production capacity is not less than forecasted demand. Also, the simulation compares the suitability between employing current staff to produce and outsourcing ones from reliable places. The results of this research are, firstly, the demand forecasted result has less than 12% errors. For material procurement, it is found that buying is better than producing by oneself, that is more suitable according to the Making or Buying Decision criteria. Finally, in the production simulation, it is less arguable that employing more staff on site to produce is better than outsourcing on top of the fact that the cost is also lower 2,027,494 Baht per year.
Creative Commons License