Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะของผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสที่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและไม่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2544-2549
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of syphilis patients with and without HIV infection in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during 2001-2006
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.618
Abstract
ซิฟิลิสเป็นโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ที่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อและแพร่เชื้อเอชไอวีอาการแสดงทางคลินิกของโรคซิฟิลิสจะรุนแรงมากขึ้นในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงลักษณะของผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสทั่วไปที่ติดเชื้อและไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนานี้ เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบลักษณะที่พบในผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสที่มีการติดเชื้อ และไม่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสที่มารับการตรวจรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ทุกรายย้อนหลัง 5 ปี ตั้งแต่ 1 มิถุนายน 2544-31 พฤษภาคม 2549 พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสที่สามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้ 385 คน ในจำนวนนี้เป็นผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสที่มีการตรวจเลือดหาเชื้อเอชไอวี 325 คน (ร้อยละ 84.4) ผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสที่มีการตรวจเลือดหาเชื้อเอชไอวีเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีการติดเชื้อเอช ไอ วีร่วมด้วย 108 คน (ร้อยละ 33.2) เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 53.3 อายุเฉลี่ย 39.6 ± 14.0 ปี ร้อยละ 65.2 มีสถานภาพคู่ ร้อยละ 56.9 มีอาชีพรับจ้าง ร้อยละ 89.5 มีการติดเชื้อโดยการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ชนิดรักต่างเพศ เป็นผู้ป่วยที่ยังไม่เคยรับการรักษา 290 คน (ร้อยละ 89.2) มีอาการแสดงทางคลินิกส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระยะ latent syphilis (ร้อยละ 87.6) ผลการตรวจ VDRL ส่วนใหญ่ให้ผล reactive titer 1:1-1:8 (ร้อยละ 42.8) ได้รับการกรวดน้ำไขสันหลัง ร้อยละ 8.6 ผลการตรวจน้ำไขสันหลังให้ผล reactive ร้อยละ 8.0 ร้อยละ 57.2 ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยา โดยส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยา benzathine penicillin G (ร้อยละ 73.5) ร้อยละ 68.7 ได้รับยาและขนาดยามาตรฐานการรักษาโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ ของกรมควบคุมโรค กระทวงสาธารณสุข ร้อยละ 93.4 ไม่ได้รับการแนะนำให้นำคู่นอนมารับการรักษา ร้อยละ 69.3 ไม่มีการติดตามการรักษา และในกรณีที่มีการติดตามการรักษาพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยมาตรวจตามแพทย์นัด ร้อยละ 65.2 การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสที่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและไม่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ตาม อายุเพศ สถานภาพสมรส ช่องทางการได้รับเชื้อ อาการแสดงทางคลินิก ผลการตรวจ VDRL และการมาตรวจตามแพทย์นัด โดยพบว่าผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสที่มีการติดเชื้อเอช ไอ วี ร่วมด้วยเป็นเพศชาย สถานภาพโสด ได้รับเชื้อโดยการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ชนิดรักร่วมเพศและรักสองเพศ อาการแสดงทางคลินิกอยู่ในระยะที่ 2 และมาตรวจตามแพทย์นักมากกว่าผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสทีไม่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสที่มีการติดเชื้อเอช ไอ วีร่วมด้วยมีอายุเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าผู้ป่วยวิฟิลิสที่ไม่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี โดยสรุป ผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสควรได้รับการตรวจเลือดหาเชื้อเอช ไอ วีทุกราย โดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยรักร่วมเพศ รักสองเพศ และผู้ป่วยซิฟิลิสระยะที่ 2 ควรมีการปรับปรุงการรักษาผู้ป่วยวิฟิลิสในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานการรักษาโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ รวมทั้งเน้นการติดตามการรักษาและการแนะนำคู่นอนมารับการรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Syphilis is a sexually transmitted disease which increases the risk of infection and transmission of HIV. Clinical manifestation of syphilis is more severe in HIV-infected patients. Currently, there has been no study about the characteristics of syphilis patients with and without HIV infection in Thailand. The objectives of this descriptive study were to determine and compare the characteristics of syphilis patients with and without HIV infection in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Data of syphilis patients in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during past 5 years were collected retrospectively from 1st June 2001-31st May 2006 There were totally 385 syphilis patients, whose data could be retrieved and 325 (84.4%) were tested for HIV infection. Among these, one-hundred and eight patients were HIV infected. We found that 53.3% of patients were female. The mean age was 39.6±14.0 years and 65.2% were married. Most of the patients were employees (51.9%) and 89.5% were infected via heterosexual transmission. There were 290 syphilis patients (89.2%) without history of past treatment. Most of the patients had latent syphilis (81.6%) and 42.9% of VDRL testing were reactive with titer 1:1-1:8. Only 8.6% had lumbar puncture of which 8.0% were reactive for VDRL, We found that 57.2% of patients received medical treatment of which 73.5% were treated with benzathine penicillin G. Among patients who received treatment 67.8% were given standard treatment for sexually transmitted diseases according to guidelines of Department of Diseases Control, Ministry of Public Health. We found that 93.4% of patients were not informed to notify their partners for seeking care and 69.3% did not follow up. There were 65.2% of patients who came to follow up according to the physician’s appointment. There were statistically significant differences between syphilis patients with and without HIV infection (p<0.05) according to age, sex, status, route of acquisition, clinical manifestation, result of VDRL test and follow up. Syphilis patients with HIV infection are more likely to be male, younger, single, homosexual/bisexual. They were also more likely to have secondary syphilis and come to follow up after treatment more than syphilis patients without HIV infection. In conclusion, all syphilis patients should be offered HIV testing particularly homosexual/bisexual clients and patients with secondary syphilis. Management of syphilis patients in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital should be revised according to standard treatment guidelines of sexually transmitted diseases including emphasis on patients follow up and partner notification.
Creative Commons License