Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมเพื่อจัดทำระบบต้นทุนกระบวนการของโรงงานผลิตตู้แสดงสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An Activity Analysis For Setting Up The Process Costing System Of Showcase Factory
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1389
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมและปรับปรุงระบบการคิดต้นทุนกระบวนการสำหรับโรงงานผลิตตู้แสดงสินค้า (ตู้เย็น) โดยมีการประยุกต์นำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้สนับสนุนการดำเนินงาน ในส่วนของการปันต้นทุนจากแผนกสนับสนุนแต่ละแผนก ลงสู่กระบวนการผลิต เพื่อให้ได้ต้นทุนของแต่ละกระบวนการที่มีความถูกต้อง และใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริงมากกว่าวิธีการคิดต้นทุนการผลิตแบบเดิม ที่ใช้วิธีการปันต้นทุนจากฝ่ายสนับสนุนตามสัดส่วนที่กำหนดไว้เท่านั้น ในการปรับปรุงระบบการคิดต้นทุน จะเริ่มจากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกิจกรรมของแผนกต่างๆ มาทำการวิเคราะห์ จัดสรรทรัพยากรที่ใช้ กำหนดตัวผลักดันต้นทุนของแต่ละกิจกรรม ทำการบันทึกงานที่ได้ในแต่ละกิจกรรม และทำการคำนวณหาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของตัวผลักดันต้นทุนในแต่ละกิจกรรม จากนั้นทำการปันต้นทุนของแผนกสนับสนุนทั้งหมดลงสู่แต่ละกระบวนการ แล้วคำนวณหาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของตัวผลักดันต้นทุนในแต่ละกระบวนการ สุดท้ายนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปใช้ในการคำนวณหาต้นทุนการผลิตและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อไป ผลการวิจัยที่ได้ พบว่าต้นทุนการผลิตของโรงงานที่คำนวณได้ มีค่าแตกต่างกัน โดยวิธีการคิดต้นทุนแบบเดิมของโรงงาน ที่ไม่มีการคิดต้นทุนกระบวนการ ซึ่งทำการปันต้นทุนจากฝ่ายสนับสนุนตามสัดส่วนที่กำหนดไว้ คำนวณได้เท่ากับ 28,054,616 บาท แต่ด้วยวิธีการคิดต้นทุนการผลิตที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์กิจกรรม และจัดทำต้นทุนของแต่ละกระบวนการ พร้อมทั้งทำการปันต้นทุนจากฝ่ายสนับสนุนทั้งหมดลงสู่แต่ละกระบวนการ สามารถคำนวณได้เท่ากับ 31,622,394 บาท ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ใกล้เคียงความจริงมากกว่า นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถคำนวณหาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของผลิตภัณฑ์ในแต่ละกลุ่ม โดยทำการแบ่งกลุ่มของผลิตภัณฑ์ออกตามกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งแต่เดิมทางโรงงานไม่สามารถทำการคำนวณหาต้นทุนกระบวนการได้ และต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของผลิตภัณฑ์จะคำนวณได้ในรูปของค่าเฉลี่ยของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมดเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This primary purpose of the study is to analyze activities and improve cost accounting for refrigerator showcase factory, whose name must be kept confidential, by adapting activity-based costing principle and a relevant computer software to facilitate the procedure. It is commonly exerted that cost allocation from each supporting division to production processes in order to obtain the actual and precise costs of each production process is inarguably more realistic and practical than traditional cost accounting which allocate costs from each supporting divisions by any possibly capricious ratios. To improve cost accounting for the factory, Initially, information was being congregated from each divisions in the organization of the factory to synthesize an activity database, analyze the resourced used, set up cost drivers of each activities, account the works derived from the activities and calculate unit cost from cost drivers of each activities. Afterwards, cost of activities was allocated into each production process, in turn; unit cost and cost drivers of the processes were, subsequently, computable and calculated in parallel. Eventually, the data derived from the procedure was used to figure out practical production costs and actual unit cost of each product in the factory. The result of the study shows that production cost obtained by traditional cost accounting from the factory is different from the production cost derived by the procedure in this study. The traditional cost accounting, which ignores process cost and allocate costs from supporting divisions by the fixed ratios, is 28,054,616 Baht, whereas, the study shows more practical cost of 31,622,394 Baht. Also, the study is able to discover the actual unit cost of each product group, separated by production processes, in which the factory was not capable of calculating the process costs and thus only able to roughly estimate unit cost of each product in term of average figures.
Share
COinS