Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของสื่อวีดีทัศน์ในการสอนแปรงฟันเด็กออทิสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficacy of video media an tooth brushing instruction in autistic children
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิส เหมินทร์
Second Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Third Advisor
นิรมล ชยุตสาหกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.248
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองภาคสนามนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของสื่อวีดีทัศน์ในการสอนแปรงฟันเด็กออทิสติก โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลก่อนและหลังการทดลองในเด็กออทิสติกอายุ 6-12 ปี ที่ศึกษาอยู่ที่มูลนิธิสถาบันแสงสว่าง โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 32 ราย ทำการประเมินความร่วมมือในการแปรงฟัน โดยการวัดค่าคะแนนความร่วมมือในการแปรงฟันก่อนการให้ทันตสุขศึกษา และหลังการให้ ทันตสุขศึกษา และประเมินความสามารถในการแปรงฟัน โดยการวัดค่าดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ก่อนการให้ ทันตสุขศึกษา และหลังการให้ทันตสุขศึกษาเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 1 สัปดาห์ 2 สัปดาห์ 3 สัปดาห์ จนครบ 8 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของคะแนนความร่วมมือในการแปรงฟันก่อนและหลังการให้ทันตสุขศึกษาด้วยสถิติ One Way Repeated Measures ANOVA และเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณด้วยสถิติ Bonferroni ส่วนความแตกต่างของดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ก่อนและหลังการให้ทันตสุขศึกษาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ One Way ANOVA และเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณด้วยสถิติ Bonferroni ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าคะแนนความร่วมมือในการแปรงฟันหลังได้รับทันตสุขศึกษาสอนการแปรงฟันพบว่า มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 47.56 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าคะแนนความร่วมมือในการแปรงฟันก่อนให้ ทันตสุขศึกษา โดยเริ่มมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 6 สัปดาห์ ส่วนค่าดัชนี คราบจุลินทรีย์พบว่ามีค่าลดลงร้อยละ 48.24 โดยเริ่มมีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 2 สัปดาห์ และมีการลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 5 แสดงให้เห็นว่าสื่อวีดีทัศน์สอนการแปรงฟันมีประสิทธิผลในการสอนแปรงฟันเด็กออทิสติก โดยสามารถใช้ในเด็กที่มีวิธีการสื่อสารที่แตกต่างกันได้ไม่ว่าเด็กจะสื่อสารด้วยภาษาพูด ภาษาท่าทาง หรือใช้รูปภาพ สัญลักษณ์ เนื่องจากเป็นสื่อที่เน้นการสื่อสารด้วยภาพซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมกับลักษณะพื้นฐานของเด็กออทิสติก ที่มีความบกพร่องทางด้านการสื่อสารด้วยภาษาพูดและการสร้างจินตนาการ แต่สามารถเรียนรู้และจดจำได้ดีจากการมองด้วยสายตา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this field experimental study was to evaluate the efficacy of the tooth brushing instruction video media for autistic children by comparing a pretest and posttest score. All the children in this study are studied at Satabanseangsawang foundation. There were 32 children aged between 6 and 12 years. Children’s teeth brushing co-operation was evaluated by comparing tooth brushing co-operation scores before and after watching the video, at the end of the first week, the second week, the third week until the completion of the study in the eighth week. The difference in tooth brushing co-operation scores was analyzed by One Way Repeated Measures ANOVA statistic and multiple comparison were used with Bonferroni statistic. The difference in the plaque index scores was analyzed by One way ANOVA and multiple compared by Tamhane’s T2 statistic at 0.05 [alpha] level. The study showed that the video watching, the tooth brushing co-operation scores increased to 47.56 percent and this was a statistically significant difference in the sixth week. In the same way, the plaque index scores decreased to 48.24 percent and a statistically significant difference from the baseline was found in the second week. The statistically reduction in the plaque index scores was found up to the fifth week. The result of this study showed that the instructional video is efficient for tooth brushing instruction to autistic children. Even though they communicate in a different way. The video media communicated to the children through pictures, so it was suitable for autistic children who have disability in verbal communication and imagination. However, they could still learn and remember through vision.
Creative Commons License