Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเก็บกลับคืนโลหะทองแดงในตะกรันจากกระบวนการผลิตทองแดงด้วยเทคนิคทางฟิสิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recovery of copper from copper slag by physical separation techique
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิญโญ มีชำนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1370
Abstract
แยกหัวตะกรันทองแดงออกจากตะกรันทองแดงซึ่งเป็นของเสียจากโรงถลุงทองแดงเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ตะกรันทองแดงที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้มีปริมาณทองแดงอยู่ 7.82% ถูกนำมาทดลองแยกด้วยวิธีโต๊ะสั่น และการลอยแยกเพื่อการเปรียบเทียบ จากการทดลองแยกด้วยโต๊ะสั่นพบว่าการนำตะกรันมาบดด้วยเครื่องบดลูกปืนกลมจนมีขนาดเล็กกว่า 120 เมช ทั้งหมด สามารถแยกหัวตะกรันทองแดงที่มีปริมาณทองแดงสูงถึง 25.68% โดยมีการเก็บคืนโลหะทองแดงต่ำเพียง 12.97% จากนั้นจึงทดลองแยกด้วยวิธีลอยแยกพบว่า การนำตะกรันมาบดด้วยเครื่องบดลูกปืนกลมจนมีขนาดเล็กกว่า 100 เมช ทั้งหมด สามารถลอยแยกหัวตะรันทองแดงที่มีปริมาณทองแดงถึง 25.91% โดยมีการเก็บกลับคืนสูงถึง 91.44% หัวตะกรันทองแดงจากการแยกทั้ง 2 วิธี สามารถแยกออกมาเพื่อนำมาป้อนให้แก่โรงถลุงทองแดงได้ เนื่องมาจากมีปริมาณทองแดงสูงกว่า 23% ซึ่งกำหนดไว้สำหรับทองแดงที่ป้อนเข้าโรงถลุงทองแดง แต่ปริมาณการเก็บกลับคืนโลหะทองแดงด้วยการลอยแยกสามารถให้การเก็บกลับโลหะทองแดงที่สูงกว่า ดังนั้นจึงควรแยกตะกรันทองแดงด้วยวิธีการลอยแยก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To separate copper concentrate from copper slag which is the waste from copper smelter for recycling. Copper slag containing 7.82% Cu was tested to comparably separate the copper concentrates by shaking table and froth flotation method. The shaking table test was to grind the copper slag to be less than 120 mesh and then fed to shaking table. The copper concentrate obtained was found to contain 25.68% Cu with the lower recovery of 12.97%. Froth flotation is then proposed to separate the copper concentrate from the slag. Grinding of copper slag to be less than 100 mesh and then fed through flotation cell was tried to obtained copper concentrate containg 25.91% Cu with the higher recovery of 91.44%. The copper concentrates obtained from both tests can be recycled as the feed for copper smelter as they contain more than 23% copper (as specified by copper smelter). Therefore, froth flotation is recommended to separate copper concentrate from the copper slag.
Share
COinS