Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการปรับกำลังสำหรับระบบการส่งผ่านหลายสายอากาศในช่องสัญญาณเฟดดิงแบบเรย์ลี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of adaptive power techniques for multi-antennas transmission system in Rayleigh fading channel
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
ศิวรักษ์ ศิวโมกษธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1329
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอเทคนิคการปรับกำลังส่งบนพื้นฐานการควบคุมกำลังส่งที่มีหลายระดับเพื่อภาคส่งจะสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลสถานะของช่องสัญญาณสำหรับระบบการส่งผ่านหลายสายอากาศในช่องสัญญาณเฟดดิงแบบเรย์ลี เทคนิคการควบคุมกำลังส่งที่มีหลายระดับที่เสนอนี้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบหลายสายอากาศที่รู้จักกันดี 2 ระบบด้วยกัน นั่นคือ ไอเกนบีมฟอมมิงและการเลือกสายอากาศส่ง ประเด็นหลักของเทคนิคนี้คือการหาเซตของค่าที่ใช้ถ่วงน้ำหนักในแต่ละระดับของกำลังส่งที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตมีค่าต่ำที่สุด เพราะฉะนั้นเราจึงทำการคำนวณหาสูตรทางคณิตศาสตร์ของค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตซึ่งเป็นฟังก์ชันของค่าที่ใช้ถ่วงน้ำหนัก จำนวนระดับของกำลังส่ง และจำนวนสายอากาศส่ง นั่นคือเราสามารถหาค่าสมรรถนะของระบบที่ดีที่สุดได้ จากผลการจำลองทางตัวเลขพบว่าเทคนิคการควบคุมกำลังส่งที่มีหลายระดับที่เสนอนี้สามารถทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตดีขึ้น โดยจะยิ่งดีขึ้นเมื่อจำนวนระดับของกำลังส่งเพิ่มขึ้นและจะสังเกตได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นที่ค่าสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนสูงๆ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อค่าสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนสูงขึ้น ปริมาณของกำลังส่งที่ถูกถ่ายโอนไปยังช่วงของช่องสัญญาณที่มีสภาพของช่องสัญญาณที่แย่กว่านั้นก็จะมีปริมาณที่สูงขึ้นตามไปด้วยที่เป็นเช่นนี้ก็เพื่อที่จะรักษาสมรรถนะของค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตให้ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes an adaptive power technique based on multilevel transmit power control to exploit the channel state information (CSI) available at the transmitters for multi-antenna transmissions over Rayleigh fading channels. This proposed multilevel transmit power control technique is applied to two well known multi-antenna systems: eigenbeamforming and transmit antenna selection. The key issue in this technique is to determine an appropriate set of weighting factors for each transmit power level that achieves optimal average BER performance. Therefore, we have formulated mathematically the average BER as a function of the weighting factor, the number of quantized signal power levels and the number of transmit antennas, so that the optimal system performance can be obtained. Numerical results have shown that the proposed multilevel transmit power control technique can provide substantial average BER improvements. The improvement appears to be increased with the increasing in the number of quantized signal power levels and the improvement is found to be significant at higher values of SNR. At higher SNRs, it is also observed that a larger proportion of power are transferred to the period of poor channel condition to maintain the maximum average BER performance.
Creative Commons License