Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการอ่านค่ามิเตอร์โดยอัตโนมัติผ่านโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of an autometic meter reading system via moile phone infrastructure
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1341
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาระบบการอ่านค่าพลังงานจากเครื่องวัดโดยอัตโนมัติผ่านโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ด้วยการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ที่เพิ่มมอดูลโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่จีเอสเอ็ม และมีชุดซอฟต์แวร์ที่ใช้ในการติดต่อกับผู้ใช้งาน, ควบคุมการทำงานตามโพรโทคอลที่ได้ออกแบบ ข้อมูลที่อ่านได้จากมิเตอร์ถูกจัดเก็บในฐานข้อมูลที่ได้ออกแบบขึ้น ในมิเตอร์วัดพลังงานไฟฟ้าใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ MSP430F448 การสื่อสารผ่านโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้มอดูลโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่สำเร็จรูปผ่านการเชื่อมต่อแบบจีเอสเอ็มในโหมดข้อมูล แหล่งจ่ายไฟแบบสวิตชิ่งเพื่อใช้กับมอดูลโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ใช้วงจรรวม TNY268 ของ Power Integrations ให้เป็นแหล่งจ่ายไฟขนาด 3.7 โวลต์ 2.5 แอมแปร์ โพรโทคอลชั้นประยุกต์ที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารได้ดัดแปลงจากโพรโทคอล มาตรฐาน ANSI C12.18 – 1996 ในการรับส่งข้อมูลด้วยอัตราเร็ว 9600 บิตต่อวินาที โดยเพิ่มกระบวนการเข้ารหัสแบบ Blowfish เพื่อให้การส่งข้อมูลมีความปลอดภัยยิ่งขึ้น ข้อมูลที่ทำการอ่านได้จะถูกจัดเก็บลงฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้โปรแกรม PostgreSQL เป็นตัวจัดการบนคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a development of an automatic meter reading system via mobile phone infrastructure. It is composed of energy meter and microcomputers with GSM module. The microcomputers have software equipped with graphic user interface, for controlling protocol the communication and database management. A microcontroller, MSP430F448 from Texas Instrument, are used in the energy meter for process operation and control protocol. And it has an IC TNY268 by Power Integrations, which is the main component of switching mode power supply in the energy meter. Its voltage output is 3.7 volts and it can drive current up to 2.5 A. Application layer protocol employs a modified ANSI C12.18 – 1996 Standard. The data is transmitted at a fixed 9600 bps rate. By adding the Blowfish encryption algorithm, the data security is enhanced. When reading, data from meter send to computer base. All read data is kept in a database which can be easily accessed for further utilizations.
Share
COinS