Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress of grade 9 students taking an extra course for the admission examination of Triam Udom Suksa School and Mahidol Wittayanusorn School
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.976
Abstract
นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีความเครียดมาจากหลายสาเหตุระหว่างที่เรียน ซึ่งหนึ่งในความเครียดหลักคือการสอบเข้าโรงเรียนมัธยมปลาย โดยนักเรียนจะเตรียมตัวและพยายามอย่างมากเพื่อเข้าศึกษาในโรงเรียนมัธยมปลายที่มีศักยภาพสูง เนื่องจากโรงเรียนดังกล่าวอาจช่วยให้พวกเขาได้เข้าสู่มหาวิทยาลัย คณะ และอาชีพในฝันดังที่ตั้งใจไว้ ทำให้ผู้วิจัยสนใจศึกษาระดับความเครียดและความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่เรียนกวดวิชาเพื่อสอบเข้าชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของโรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษาและโรงเรียนมหิดลวิทยานุสรณ์ โดยทำการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 312 คน ซึ่งเรียนกวดวิชาภายในตึกมาบุญครองและตึกสยามสเคปเพื่อสอบเข้าสอบโรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษาและโรงเรียนมหิดลวิทยานุสรณ์ โดยให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนตัว ครอบครัว การเรียน การสอบแข่งขัน เพื่อนและสิ่งแวดล้อม และแบบวัดความเครียดสวนปรุงซึ่งเป็นแบบวัดที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในการวัดความเครียดของคนไทย ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้ฉบับปรับปรุงโดยชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล และภควัฒน์ วงษ์ไทย จำนวน 22 ข้อ ข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Chi-square test, Logistic regression, และ Independent t-test ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่านักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีความเครียดในระดับรุนแรงร้อยละ 62.82 รองลงมาคือระดับความเครียดสูง ระดับเล็กน้อยและระดับปานกลางเท่ากับร้อยละ 14.74, 12.50, และ 9.94 ตามลำดับ โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดของนักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ หนี้สินในครอบครัว ความสัมพันธ์กับครอบครัว การเรียนที่ส่งผลต่อความเครียด เหตุผลที่เลือกโรงเรียนเนื่องมาจากครอบครัวแนะนำให้สอบเข้า รวมถึงมาลองข้อสอบหรือมาสอบตามเพื่อน และระดับความพึงพอใจในการเตรียมตัวของตนเอง สำหรับปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายความเครียดสูงของนักเรียน ได้แก่ นักเรียนเพศหญิง ครอบครัวมีหนี้สิน การเรียนส่งผลต่อความเครียด ความพึงพอใจในการเตรียมตัวระดับปานกลาง และเหตุผลในการเลือกโรงเรียนคือการมาลองสอบหรือการมาสอบตามเพื่อน โดยสรุปแล้วนักเรียนกลุ่มนี้มีความเครียดระดับสูงถึงรุนแรงเนื่องจากการสอบแข่งขันเพื่อเข้าสู่โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีศักยภาพสูงมีความหมายต่ออนาคตของพวกเขา ดังนั้น ผู้เรียนเอง ครอบครัว เพื่อน ครู และภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องควรให้การส่งเสริมดูสุขภาพจิตและคอยดูแลตรวจสอบเกี่ยวกับความเครียดของนักเรียนด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Mathayomsuksa 3 or 9th-grade students are stressed for various reasons during their studies. One of the major stress reasons involves the admission examination for high school. They prepared and put more effort into the exam for the high-potential high schools. These schools could encourage them to an elegant university, faculty, and dreaming occupation. The author aimed to study the level of stress and the relationship of factors related to stress among the 9th-grade students who are tutoring for the entrance examination for upper secondary school, Triam Udom Suksa School and Mahidol Wittayanusorn School. A descriptive cross-sectional study was applied to collect data from 312 9th-grade students who took the extra courses at MBK and Siamscape building for the admission examination of Triam Udom Suksa School and Mahidol Wittayanusorn School. They completed the information including demographics: personal, family, study, competitive examination, friends and environment section. Suanprung Stress Test is a widely used questionnaire to assess stress among the Thai population. In the current study, we used the revised version by Chaichana Nimnuan and Pakawat Wongthai into 22 items. Collected data were analyzed by Chi-square test, Logistic regression, and Independent t-test. The results depicted that 9th-grade students had severe stress levels (62.82%) followed by high (14.74%), mild (12.50%), and moderate (9.94%) stress levels, respectively. The relevant factors to student’s stress were gender, age, family debt, relationship with family, studying affected to stress, reasons to select schools as family recommended to take the exam and taking an exam or came to take the exam with friends, and satisfaction levels with one’s preparation. The factors predicted students’ stress including female students, the family having debt, studying affect stress, moderated satisfaction levels with one's preparation, and reasons for choosing schools were taking an exam or coming to take the exam with friends. Conclusion, vastly students had high to severe stress levels because competitive exams for the higher potential high school had meaning for their future. Therefore, oneself, family, friends, teachers, and the related section should promote healthy mental health and concern about students’ stress.
Creative Commons License