Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of herbal extracts containing phellinus linteus on cellviability, cell cycle, apoptosis and gene expression in colon cancer and prostate cancer cells
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมวดี ญาณทัศนีย์จิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.704
Abstract
มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่เป็นมะเร็งที่มีอัตราการเกิดและเสียชีวิตเป็นอันดับต้น ๆ ในทุกกลุ่มอายุ และมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากเป็นมะเร็งที่มีอัตราการเกิดและเสียชีวิตเป็นอันดับสองในเพศชาย โดยการศึกษาในปัจจุบันพบว่าเห็ดกระถินพิมาน (Phellinus linteus) และสมุนไพรอื่นๆ บางชนิดมีฤทธิ์ป้องกันการเกิดมะเร็ง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบฤทธิ์และกลไกการยับยั้งการมีชีวิตของสารสกัดที่มีเห็ดกระถินพิมานเป็นองค์ประกอบร่วมกับสมุนไพรอื่น ๆ (สูตรตำรับ) และสารสกัดเห็ดกระถินพิมานในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ HCT116 SW620 และ HT-29 และเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก PC-3 ผลทดสอบการยับยั้งการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ด้วยเทคนิค MTT assay แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดสูตรตำรับสามารถยับยั้งการมีชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ศึกษาได้ 50% (IC50) ที่ความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่าสารสกัดที่มีเห็ดกระถินพิมานเพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลไกการยับยั้งการมีชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากของสารสกัดสูตรตำรับได้ศึกษาการควบคุมผ่านวัฏจักรเซลล์และกระบวนการอะพอพโทซิสโดยใช้เทคนิค PI assay และเทคนิค Annexin V apoptosis assay ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดสูตรตำรับเพิ่มจำนวนประชากรสะสมในระยะ G0/G1 และชักนำการตายแบบ necrosis ในเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก และเพิ่มจำนวนประชากรเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ชนิด HCT116 และ HT-29 ในระยะ G2 และ SW620 ในระยะ S และชักนำการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ ฉะนั้นฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดสูตรตำรับในการควบคุมวัฏจักรเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากและเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ชนิด HT-29 เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดการแสดงออกของยีน KRAS อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้การตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสของเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากและเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ชนิด HCT116 และ HT-29 เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มและลดการแสดงออกของยีน IFNGR1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้สามารถชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสามารถของเห็ดกระถินพิมานร่วมกับสมุนไพรอื่นๆ ในการควบคุมการตอบสนองในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากผ่านการควบคุมวัฏจักรเซลล์ อะพอพโทซิส และการแสดงออกของยีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Colon cancer is a type of cancer with the highest incidence and mortality rate across all age groups and prostate cancer is the second-leading cause of cancer incidence and death among males. Current studies found that Phellinus linteus and some other herbs have anti-cancer effects. The objectives of this study were to determine the anti-tumor effects and inhibition mechanisms of an extract containing P. linteus as a constituent with other herbs (recipe) and only P. linteus in colon cancer cells HCT116 SW620 and HT-29 and prostate cancer cell PC-3. The result of cell viability inhibition using MTT assay showed that the recipe extract could inhibit the viability of cancer cells by 50% (IC50) at a lower concentration than the extract that only P. linteus significantly. The inhibition mechanism of colon and prostate cancer cells of recipe extract was studied through the cell cycle and apoptosis cell death using PI assay and Annexin V apoptosis assay, respectively. The recipe extract increased cell cycle arrest at the G0/G1 phase and produced necrosis in prostate cancer cells, according to the findings. The recipe increased cell population at G2 phase arrest in HCT116 and HT-29 and S phase in SW620 colon cancer cells and triggered apoptosis in colon cancer cells. Therefore, the effect of the recipe extract on the regulation of cell cycle arrest of prostate cancer and HT-29 colon cancer cells was associated with a significantly downregulation of KRAS gene expression. Moreover, apoptosis of prostate cancer cells and colon cancer cells HCT116 and HT-29 were associated with a significant upregulation and downregulation in IFNGR1 gene expression. Thus, this study demonstrated the ability of P. linteus in combination with other herbs to regulate responses in colon and prostate cancer cells by regulating the cell cycle apoptosis and gene expression.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.