Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between math anxiety and math achievement with incremental beliefs of math ability as a moderator
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เรวดี วัฒฑกโกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.542
Abstract
ที่ผ่านมายังไม่เคยมีงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความวิตกกังวลในคณิตศาสตร์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์โดยมีความเชื่อแบบเติบโตในความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์เป็นตัวแปรกำกับ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์นี้โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่หนึ่งในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยจำนวน 226 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความวิตกกังวลในคณิตศาสตร์มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ (r = –.21, p < .01) ความเชื่อแบบเติบโตในความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์มีอิทธิพลกำกับในความสัมพันธ์ของความวิตกกังวลในคณิตศาสตร์และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ (b = –.78, p < .05) ในบุคคลที่มีความเชื่อแบบเติบโตในความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ระดับต่ำ ยิ่งมีความวิตกกังวลในคณิตศาสตร์สูงจะยิ่งมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์สูง (b = .66, p < .05) แต่ในบุคคลที่มีความเชื่อแบบเติบโตในความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ระดับปานกลาง (b = .22, p = .37) และสูง (b = –.23, p = .43) ความวิตกกังวลในคณิตศาสตร์ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในบุคคลที่มีความเชื่อแบบเติบโตในความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ในระดับต่ำ การมีความวิตกกังวลในคณิตศาสตร์สูงแต่ไม่สูงจนเกินไปจะเป็นแรงผลักดันให้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์สูงขึ้น และการมีความเชื่อแบบเติบโตในความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ระดับปานกลางและสูง น่าจะส่งผลให้ความวิตกกังวลในคณิตศาสตร์ไม่ส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The relationship between math anxiety and math achievement with incremental beliefs of math ability as a moderator has not been examined. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to study this relationship. Participants were 226 seventh graders from a public school in Thailand. The results showed that math anxiety and math achievement have a negative correlation (r = –.21, p < .01). Incremental beliefs of math ability have a moderating effect on relationship between math anxiety and math achievement (b = –.78, p < .05). For individuals with weak incremental beliefs of math ability, high math anxiety predicted high math achievement (b = .66, p < .05). However, for individuals with moderate (b = .22, p = .37) and strong (b = –.23, p = .43) incremental beliefs of math ability, math anxiety had no relationship with math achievement. The results of this study suggested that for individuals with weak incremental beliefs of math ability, a high but not-too-high level of math anxiety led to higher math achievement; in addition, with moderate and strong incremental beliefs of math ability, math anxiety should not negatively affect math achievement.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.