Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองต้นทุนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์จากผลิตภัณฑ์ซอฟต์แวร์โดยวิธีการจำลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cots-based development cost modeling using simulation approach
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1355
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองต้นทุนของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์จากผลิตภัณฑ์ซอฟต์แวร์โดยใช้วิธีการจำลอง โดยแบบจำลองนี้สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนให้เหมาะสมตามขั้นตอนการพัฒนาที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างองค์กร การศึกษานี้แบ่งเป็นสองส่วนโดยส่วนแรกเป็นแบบจำลองการประมาณต้นทุนเพื่อการวางแผนบุคคล ซึ่งศึกษาการจัดสรรคนให้แต่ละขั้นตอนการพัฒนาโดยอาศัยแนวทางจากสามหลักการ คือ แบบจำลองต้นทุน COCOTS หลักการจำลองแบบต่อเนื่องและกฎของบรูคส์ ซึ่งแบบจำลองนี้สามารถหาผลลัพธ์เป็นจำนวนคนที่ใช้ต่อเวลาและวิธีการจัดสรรคนเพื่อให้ได้เวลาและต้นทุนน้อยที่สุด ส่วนที่สองคือแบบจำลองการประมาณต้นทุนเพื่อการวางแผนขั้นตอนพัฒนา โดยได้ประยุกต์ใช้หลักการวิศวกรรมคู่ขนานซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์จากผลิตภัณฑ์ซอฟต์แวร์ แบบจำลองนี้พิจารณาขั้นตอนการพัฒนาที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน และหาผลลัพธ์เป็นความน่าจะเป็นของเวลาและต้นทุนที่ใช้สำหรับการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์จากผลิตภัณฑ์ซอฟต์แวร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes cost modeling for the COTS-BASED development using simulation approach, which allows users to adjust the models according to their organization’s development and integration process that may vary across companies. The study is broken into two parts. The first part involves cost estimation model for workforce planning, which focuses on workforce allocation for each development process. The methodology integrates three existing approaches, namely COCOTS model for cost estimation, system dynamics for software process simulation, and Brooks’ law. The workforce planning model estimates the required workforce for each time period and finds the minimal effort needed as well as the optimal group member allocation for the COTS development process. The second part involves cost estimation model for process arrangement. Utilizing concurrent engineering appropriate for COTS-BASED development, the model considers the relationship between interdependent processes, offers insights from process arrangement, and estimates probabilistically the development time and cost that are required for COTS-BASED development project.
Creative Commons License