Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนกับรูปแบบการสึกหรอของเฟืองตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of vibration signal behavior with spur gear wear pattern
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโรจน์ คุณพนิชกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1253
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนกับระดับการสึกหรอของฟันเฟือง โดยทำการทดลองให้เฟืองขับทองเหลืองเกิดการสึกหรอในหลาย ๆ สภาวะด้วยการปรับความ เร็วรอบของชุดทดลองและภาระ เก็บสัญญาณด้วยวิธีการเฉลี่ยกันบนโดเมนความถี่ การเฉลี่ยกันบนโดเมนเวลาเข้าจังหวะ และติดตามรูปแบบของการสึกหรอด้วยภาพจากกล้องดิจิทัล สัญญาณการสั่นสะ เทือนที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในรูปแบบของสัญญาณบนโดเมนเวลา โดเมนความถี่ และโดเมนคิวเฟรนซี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการติดตามรูปแบบการสึกหรอของฟันเฟืองสามารถกระทำได้สะดวกมากขึ้นโดยมีความแม่นยำในระดับ 0.1 มิลลิเมตร สัญญาณบนโดเมนเวลา พารามิเตอร์ Peak และ RMS มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นตามขนาดของการสึกหรออย่างเห็นได้ชัดในทุก ๆ สภาวะการทดลอง โดยจะมีค่าแอมพลิจูดของสัญญาณเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเร็วรอบ การเก็บสัญญาณด้วยวิธีการเฉลี่ยกันบนโดเมนเวลาเข้าจังหวะช่วยให้สามารถสังเกตเห็นลักษณะคาบการขบกันของฟันเฟืองได้ชัดเจนขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาผลของสัญญาณสเปกตรัมพบว่าส่วนใหญ่แล้วมีแนวโน้มของสัญญาณไม่ชัดเจนนัก ค่าของแอมพลิจูดมีความแปรปรวนแกว่งตัวขึ้น ๆ ลง ๆ ไม่สัมพันธ์กับระดับการสึกหรอ ทั้งส่วนของค่าแอมพลิจูด GMF ฮาร์มอนิก และชุดความถี่ข้าง ผลของสัญญาณเซปส์ตรัมพบว่าแนวโน้มสัญญาณส่วนใหญ่ มีความแปรปรวนของสัญญาณอยู่มาก ยังไม่อาจนำมาระบุถึงความสึกหรอที่เกิดขึ้นบนฟันเฟืองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the relation of vibration signal and gear tooth wear level. Brass pinions were tested at various speeds and applied loads on an experimental test rig. Vibration signal was recorded by using spectrum averaging and synchronous time averaging techniques. Images from digital camera were used to monitor gear wear. Vibration signal was analyzed using time domain, frequency domain and quenfrency domain techniques. The study shows that wear monitoring of gear teeth can be easily performed with resolution up to 0.1 mm. Peak and RMS parameters from the time domain signal clearly increase as the wear level progress in all conditions. Signal amplitude increases as the gear speed increases. The tooth meshing period can be clearly seen from the synchronous time averaging signal. The trend of spectrum signal is not clearly correlate to the level of gear wear because of the variation of the amplitude of GMF, its harmonics, and peak amplitude of the sideband. Cepstral analysis trends to give more fluctuation of peak gamnitude and it may not correlate well with the gear wear.
Share
COinS