Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินสภาวะสบายตาจากค่าความส่องสว่างและอุณหภูมิสีจากโคมฟลูออเรสเซนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The assessment of visual comfort condition focusing on illuminance and correlated colour temperature for fluorescent lamp
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1782
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาค่าความส่องสว่างที่ เหมาะสมต่อการอ่านหนังสือและการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งเป็นกิจกรรมที่ใช้อยู่เสมอในอาคารประเภทสำนักงาน โดยสามารถนำแสงสว่างมาผสมผสานใช้ระหว่างการให้แสงสว่างเฉพาะที่และการให้แสง สว่างทั่วไป (Task-ambient Lighting) และเพื่อทราบถึงอุณหภูมิสีของหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่เหมาะสมต่อสภาวะสบายตา และเพื่อเป็นการประหยัดการใช้พลังงานและเป็นการใช้พลังงานอย่างมี ประสิทธิภาพ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เก็บข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถาม ตามรูปแบบที่ใช้ในการทดลองซึ่งจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มหลักตามลักษณะของกิจกรรมที่ทำในสำนักงาน ได้แก่ กกลุ่มที่อ่านเอกสาร (Paper Task) และกลุ่มที่อ่านเอกสารจากคอมพิวเตอร์ (Computer Task) ในแต่ละกลุ่มจะได้ทำชุดทดสอบที่มีลำดับของการให้แสงสว่างไม่เหมือนกัน รวมผู้ร่วมเข้าทดสอบทั้งสิ้น 240 คน แหล่งกำเนิดแสงสว่างที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีอยู่ด้วยกัน 3 รูปแบบ คือ Ceiling light Personal light และแบบผสมผสาน อุณหภูมิสีของหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ Warm White (3000 K) และ Cool White (4000 k) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในกรณีศึกษาที่เป็นการอ่านเอกสารที่ความส่องสว่าง 100-500 lux ในกรณีที่ใช้แสงแบบ Ceiling Light จะมีระดับของความสบายตาที่สูงกว่าแบบ Personal Light แต่ที่ความส่องสว่างตั้งแต่ 700-900 lux ลักษณะแสงแบบ Personal Light จะมีระดับของความสบายตาสูงกว่าแบบ Ceiling Light ส่วนในกรณีที่ใช้ผสมผสานกันทั้งสองแบบ คือ ทั้ง Ceiling Light และ Personal Light ซึ่งเป็นการผสมผสานการให้แสงสว่างที่เน้นเฉพาะพื้นที่ทำงานและการให้แสง สว่างทั่วไปหรือที่เรียกว่า Task-ambient Light ก็จะใช้ความส่องสว่างน้อยที่สุด เพราะสามารถปรับแสงสว่างได้หลากหลายทำให้ตรงกับความต้องการเฉพาะของแต่ละ บุคคลได้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้อุณหภูมิสีแบบ Cool White จะมีระดับของความสบายตาสูงกว่าแบบ Warm White และในกรณีศึกษาที่เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของความส่องสว่างระหว่าง Paper Task และ Computer Task พบว่ากิจกรรมที่เป็น Paper Task ต้องการความส่องสว่างที่สูงกว่า Computer Task ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการประยุกต์นำ Task-ambient Light มาใช้นั้นเป็นประโยชน์โดยสามารถช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานในอาคารได้ การเลือกใช้อุณหภูมิสีของโคมฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่เหมาะสมสามารถก่อให้เกิดสภาวะสบายตาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Research has as its objective the study of the appropriate illuminance for reading and for using the computer, which are common activities in office buildings, with the use of task-ambient lighting, and to fine appropriate correlated color temperature of the fluorescent lamps that provides visual comfort, conserves energy, and uses energy effectively. The research data was gathered by way of a questionnaire following the experimental patterns in the study. The questionnaire respondents were put into two types based on their activities in the office: those with paper tasks and those with computer tasks. Each group would complete the tests with different levels of illuminance. A total number of 240 people took part in the tests, which incorporated three types of light sources: ceiling lights, personal lights, and ceiling and personal lights. The color temperatures of the fluorescent lamps used in the experiments were warm white (3000 K) and cool white (40000 K). According to the study, it was found that in the case of paper tasks at an illuminance of 100-500, ceiling lights provided a higher level of visual comfort than personal lights. However, at the illuminance of 700-900 lux, personal lights provided a higher level of visual comfort. In the case where both ceiling and personal lights were used, which provided task-ambient lighting, the illuminance required was lowest as a variety of illuminance could be achieved. The lights could be adjusted to fit an individual's specific needs. Regarding the color temperature, cool white was found to give more satisfaction in terms of visual comfort than warm white. In addition, in comparing the average illuminance required for paper tasks and computer tasks, it was found that paper tasks need higher illuminance than computer tasks. The research results are highly beneficial in the application of task-ambient lighting was useful as it could reduce the energy consumption in the building and the use of color temperature of fluorescent lamps appropriate to the tasks and providing optimal visual comfort.
Share
COinS