Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารยอดรวมการลงทุนเชิงออปชันในการวิจัยและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Portfolio management of option-based investment in technology research and development
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1353
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอตัวแบบเชิงปริมาณสำหรับการบริหารยอดรวมการลงทุนในการวิจัยและพัฒนาโดยใช้การประเมินมูลค่าแบบออปชันจริง เพื่อช่วยในการจัดสรรทรัพยากรเพื่อให้ยอดรวมการลงทุนมีความสมดุลและได้รับผลตอบแทนที่ดีที่สุด โดยแบบจำลองพิจารณาความไม่แน่นอนของสองปัจจัยคือ ความไม่แน่นอนทางเทคนิค และความไม่แน่นอนทางตลาด ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการการลงทุนที่ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะการวิจัยและพัฒนา กับระยะการผลิตสินค้าออกสู่ตลาด ในที่นี้การวิเคราะห์แบบออปชันจริงถูกนำมาใช้รองรับการจัดการที่มีความยืดหยุ่น เช่น การที่ผู้ลงทุนมีสิทธิในการระงับและกลับมาลงทุนได้ใหม่ หรือสิทธิในการยืดระยะเวลาการนำสินค้าออกสู่ตลาด เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำวิธีการจำลองสถานการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โลมาทดสอบกับชุดข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขโครงการ MACH3 ของบริษัทยิลเล็ต รวมทั้งได้นำทฤษฎีอรรถประโยชน์มาเพื่อหายอดรวมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเมื่อนักลงทุนมีทัศนคติต่อความเสี่ยงต่างๆ กัน ผลจากการจำลองได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการถ่วงดุลผลตอบแทนกับความเสี่ยง และการวิเคราะห์ความไวเพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะต่อแนวทางการจัดสรรยอดรวมการลงทุนที่เหมาะสมสุด รวมทั้งแสดงให้เห็นผลกระทบจากความไม่แน่นอนทางเทคนิคและทางตลาดที่มีต่อกระบวนการลงทุนในการวิจัยและพัฒนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes a quantitative model for managing a portfolio of R&D projects using real options valuation in order to balance and optimize R&D portfolio budget allocation. The model focuses on two dimensions of uncertainty – market and technical – in the investment process, which is divided into two critical stages: R&D phase and commercialization phase. The real options analysis is employed to account for management flexibility, such as an option to stop and later restart the investment or an option to defer the product launch. We utilize Monte-Carlo simulation technique to illustrate an application of the model using Gillette’s MACH3 numerical data set. A utility theory is also used to optimize portfolio based on investors’ various risk attitudes. Finally, the simulation results are studied using risk-return approach, and sensitivity analysis offers comparison and recommendation of an optimal portfolio as well as illustrates the effects of technical and market uncertainties on the R&D investment process.
Share
COinS