Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารกับการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนเพื่อการธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมไทยทรงดำ อำเภอเขาย้อย จังหวัดเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication and community's participation in maintaining cultural identity of Thai Song Dam in Khao Yoi district, Phetchaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ เปรมศรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.399
Abstract
ศึกษา 1. ภูมิหลังและความคงอยู่ของวัฒนธรรมไทยทรงดำในชุมชนไทยทรงดำ อำเภอเขาย้อย จังหวัดเพชรบุรี 2. รูปแบบการสื่อสารของคนไทยทรงดำที่มีส่วนร่วมในการธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมไทยทรงดำ 3. บทบาทของผู้นำในการธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมไทยทรงดำ และ 4. ปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้คนไทยทรงดำมีส่วนร่วมในการธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมไทยทรงดำ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการศึกษาจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้นำชุมชน จำนวน 12 คน การสนทนากลุ่มจากคนไทยทรงดำที่มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมด้านวัฒนธรรมไทยทรงดำ จำนวน 30 คน และการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. คนไทยทรงดำเป็นกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่มีประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมร่วมกัน โดยอาศัยการถ่ายทอดให้กับคนรุ่นต่อมา เพื่อแสดงถึงการเป็นคนกลุ่มเดียวกัน ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐในการดำเนินกิจกรรมของชุมชน ทำให้วัฒนธรรมไทยทรงดำได้รับการเผยแพร่ผ่านสื่อต่างๆ และเป็นการแสดงออกถึงอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ และการดำรงรักษาวัฒนธรรมไทยทรงดำให้คงอยู่ต่อไป 2. รูปแบบการสื่อสารของคนไทยทรงดำที่มีส่วนร่วมในการธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมไทยทรงดำมี 4 รูปแบบคือ การสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล การสื่อสารกลุ่มย่อย การสื่อสารกลุ่มใหญ่ และการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อท้องถิ่น 3. บทบาทของผู้นำในการธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมไทยทรงดำ มี 8 บทบาท คือ บทบาทการให้ความรู้ บทบาทการให้ความบันเทิง บทบาทการสร้างผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ บทบาทการพัฒนาชุมชน บทบาทการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วม บทบาทการให้คำปรึกษา บทบาทการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลข่าวสาร และบทบาทการวางแผนการจัดการ 4. ปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้คนไทยทรงดำมีส่วนร่วมในการธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมไทยทรงดำ ประกอบด้วย 4 ปัจจัย คือ การมีสำนึกถึงการเป็นกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์เดียวกัน ผู้นำมีความน่าเชื่อถือ การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ และการได้รับผลตอบแทน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study 1. The background and persistence culture of Thai Song Dam’s community, 2. The communication pattern of Thai Song Dam people that participate in maintaining cultural identity of Thai Song dam, 3. Roles of the leaders in maintaining cultural Identity of Thai Song Dam and 4. The factors influencing the Thai Song dam people to maintaining cultural Identity of Thai Song Dam. This study is a qualitative research which has a documentary analysis, participant observation, In-depth interview method on 12 of the Thai Song Dam community leaders and focus group discussion on 30 of the Thai Song Dam people who participate in activities of the Thai Song Dam culture. The findings were as the follow : Thai Song Dam people are the ethnic group that has both historical and cultural, by transfer to the new generations that they are the same group. The government have been support an activity of Thai Song Dam’s Cultural to mass media and to show how their cultural identity and maintaining their culture. There are 4 communication patterns that the Thai Song Dam people who participate in maintaining cultural identity of Thai Song dam which are : Interpersonal Communication, Small group Communication, Large group Communication and Local media. There are 8 roles of the leaders in maintaining cultural identity of Thai Song dam such as educating, entertaining, glooming new-generation leaders, community development, promoting participation, counselor, disclosing news and information, and management planning There are 4 factors influencing the Thai Song Dam people in maintaining cultural identity of Thai Song Dam including the realization of being the same ethnic group, the leaders are respectful, the government’s support, and the reward received.
Creative Commons License