Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าที่คำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนของการพยากรณ์ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Generation system planning with consideration of load forecast uncertainty
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1344
Abstract
ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้ามีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นตามการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจที่เติบโตเพิ่มขึ้นในแต่ละปีซึ่งความเพียงพอของกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าจัดเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาประเทศในระยะยาว การวางแผนการขยายกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าในอนาคตโดยคำนึงถึงประสิทธิภาพและความพร้อมของโรงไฟฟ้าแต่ละแห่งจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ทั้งนี้การพยากรณ์ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าในระยะยาวให้แม่นยำนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่เป็นไปได้ยาก การวางแผนขยายกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าจึงควรคำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนของการพยากรณ์ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้า อันจะนำไปสู่แผนการขยายกำลังการผลิตที่ดีมีความเชื่อถือได้สูงและมีการลงทุนอย่างเหมาะสม อีกทั้งมีความยืดหยุ่นต่อการปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อเหตุการณ์ที่แตกต่างไปจากที่คาดหมายได้ในอนาคต วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการวางแผนขยายกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าที่คำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนของการพยากรณ์ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าและขีดจำกัดทางด้านพลังงานของโรงไฟฟ้าโดยอาศัยดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าประกอบกับการประเมินค่ากำลังการผลิตสำรองของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้ากำลัง โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะใช้หลักวิธีการทางทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็นประกอบการแก้ไขปัญหา โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้นำไปทดสอบกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปลงมาจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยซึ่งพิจารณาขีดจำกัดของพลังงานของโรงไฟฟ้า เช่น โรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำ และ โรงไฟฟ้าสูบกลับ สมรรถนะการทำงานของโรงไฟฟ้าแต่ละประเภท ผลจากการทดสอบได้นําไปสู่ข้อคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะ ในการกําหนดแผนกําลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electrical demand tends to increase according to the economic growth along the years. The adequacy of the generation system is a major factor for long-term development of the country. To ensure adequacy of the generation system, generation expansion planning should comply with the future demand taking into account operating cost and availability of each power plant. In addition, it is hard to receive long-term demand forecast with high accuracy. Hence, the uncertainty of the forecasted demand must be considered. Consequently, it will lead to appropriate generation expansion planning, resulting in acceptable reliability with flexibility and appropriate investment level for handling with unexpected event occurred in the future. This thesis presents the generation system planning with consideration of load forecast uncertainty and energy limited units based on specified reliability indices.The developed computer program has been tested with a modified generation system of Thailand considering energy limitation in power plants i.e. hydro power and pumped storage. The test result leads to comments and suggestion in improving the development of the power development plan for the country.
Creative Commons License