Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบแทนช่วงแบบยืดหยุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flexible interval representation system
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1169
Abstract
ในวงการงานวิจัยทางด้านเลขคณิตสำหรับคอมพิวเตอร์นั้น ปัญหาที่เราสนใจคือ เรื่องความเร็วในคำนวณ โดยงานวิจัยเป็นจำนวนมากมุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัจจัยและเทคนิคที่สามารถทำให้การคำนวณมีความเร็วสูง แต่ในบางครั้งเราไม่สามารถคำนวณให้ได้คำตอบที่ถูกต้องเสมอไป สาเหตุสองประการของการคำนวณที่ให้คำตอบไม่ถูกต้อง ประการแรก ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์แบบดั้งเดิมนั้นประสบปัญหาในเรื่องของการปัดเศษทิ้ง สาเหตุเกิดจากรูปแบบที่จำกัดในการแทนจำนวนจริง ทั้งนี้ปัญหาการปัดเศษทิ้งสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ในระหว่างกระบวนการคำนวณ ประการที่สอง ความคลาดเคลื่อนของข้อมูลนำเข้าที่จะนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณ จะส่งผลต่อความถูกต้องของข้อมูลนำออกด้วย ดังนั้นระบบแทนช่วงจึงได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว เนื่องจากช่วงประกอบด้วยจำนวนสองจำนวน เราจึงสามารถรับประกันได้ว่าข้อมูลนำเข้าที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนสามารถถูกเขียนให้อยู่ในรูปของช่วงได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามระบบแทนช่วงประสบปัญหาทางด้านความสิ้นเปลืองเนื้อที่และความล่าช้าในการคำนวณ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอระบบแทนช่วงแบบยืดหยุ่น โดยผลลัพธ์ทางทฤษฏีแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบนี้สามารถลดเนื้อที่ที่ใช้ในการแทนช่วงให้น้อยลง 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบแทนช่วงแบบมีเครื่องหมายดั้งเดิม อีกทั้งการดำเนินการพื้นฐานทางเลขคณิต ได้แก่ การบวก ลบ คูณ และหารได้ถูกเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A major problem in a domain of computer arithmetic concerns how computational time can be speeded up. Many researches focused on introducing high speed computing techniques. However, the computation may not always produce the exact value. In detail, two types of inexact arithmetic are produced. First, the classical computer system has round-off error problem caused by the finite representation of real number. Round-off error is usually occurred during the computation process. Second, uncertainty in the input data affects the correct value of the output data. Therefore, interval representation system is established to handle the problem. Since an interval is a pair of numbers, it is guaranteed that uncertainty in the input data can be represented in this system. However, the space used and computational time for interval arithmetic is very high. This thesis proposes a flexible interval representation system. Theoretical results show that the space used for representation an interval can be reduced up to twenty-five percents, compared to space used for the classical signed digit interval representation system. Fundamental arithmetic operations such as addition, subtraction multiplication and division are also introduced in this work.
Share
COinS