Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการวัดผลการปฏิบัติงานแบบดุลยภาพ : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทนายหน้าประกันภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a balanced scorecard performance measurement system : a case study of insurance broker
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1429
Abstract
พัฒนาระบบการวัดผลการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทนายหน้าประกันภัย ด้วยหลักการวัดผลการปฏิบัติงานแบบดุลยภาพ (Balanced scorecard) สืบเนื่องมาจากปัจจุบันสภาวพการแข่งขันในตลาดประกันวินาศภัยนั้นมีความรุนแรงมาก รวมถึงการเกิดขึ้นของบริษัทนายหน้าประกันวินาศภัยรายใหม่ ส่งผลให้องค์กรกรณีศึกษาจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาศักยภาพทางการแข่งขัน เพื่อให้องค์กรมีทิศทางที่ชัดเจน และพัฒนาความสามารถในการแข่งขันกับคู่แข่งได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ขั้นตอนในการพัฒนาระบบการวัดผลการปฏิบัติงาน จะเริ่มจากการศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลและสภาพแวดล้อมของธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย การวิเคราะห์จุดอ่อน จุดแข็ง ภัย และโอกาสขององค์กร จากนั้นกำหนดวิสัยทัศน์ ภารกิจ ปัจจัยสู่ความสำเร็จ วัตถุประสงค์กลยุทธ์ แผนที่กลยุทธ์ ตัวชี้วัดหลักระดับองค์กร เป้าหมาย และสิ่งที่จะทำเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมาย จากนั้นจึงทำการถ่ายทอดกลยุทธ์ลงสู่การปฏิบัติ ด้วยการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์และตัวชี้วัดระดับฝ่าย ภายหลังจากการพัฒนาระบบการวัดผลการปฏิบัติงาน ได้ทำการนำระบบไปประยุกต์ใช้กับฝ่ายประกันภัยต่อ และฝ่ายบัญชีและการเงิน และผลการปฏิบัติงานมีตัวชี้วัดระดับฝ่ายสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมาย 50%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop the performance measurement system of the insurance broker by Balanced Scorecard. This is the result of huge competition amongst the non-life insurance market nowadays. Increased number of new insurance brokers is also another factor that leads to the need of developing the potential of competition so that the organization will have the clear direction to develop this ability for the competition The procedures of this development started from study insurance business’s environment and analysis of strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and treats of the organization. After that, vision, mission, critical success factors and strategic objectives were set to create strategic map, Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), targets and strategic initiatives. Then, strategies were deployed to the operation level. After developing the performance measurement system, we have implemented this system in reinsurance and financial and accounting department. There were 50% of KPIs of department level that achieve targets.
Creative Commons License