Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพด้วยฟังก์ชันหดตัวสองตัวแปรและเวฟเล็ตแพคเก็ตต้นไม้ศูนย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Image denoising using bivariate shrinkage functions and wavelet packet zerotrees
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยากร อัศดรวิเศษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1342
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพ ในปริภูมิเวฟเล็ตด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีคำนวณจุดเริ่มเปลี่ยนแบบท้องถิ่นร่วมกับฟังก์ชันหดตัวแบบ 2 ตัวแปร แนวคิดของฟังก์ชันหดตัวแบบ 2 ตัวแปร คือ การจำลองสัญญาณด้วยการประมาณความน่าจะเป็นภายหลังสูงสุดและค่าผิดพลาดกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยสุด นอกจากนี้ยังประยุกต์ใช้วิธีคำนวณความแปรปรวนแบบท้องถิ่นเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการลดสัญญาณรบกวนให้ดีขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนี้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคผลการแปลงเวฟเล็ตแพคเก็ตในการลดสัญญาณรบกวนภาพโดยหาต้นไม้ที่ดีที่สุดผ่านทางฟังก์ชันนอร์มเอนโทรปีมาตรฐาน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีลดสัญญาณรบกวนที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ให้ค่า PSNR ที่ดีกว่าวิธี NeighShrink และ BiShrink ยกเว้นวิธีที่ประยุกต์ใช้จุดเริ่มเปลี่ยนแบบท้องถิ่นกับวิธีประมาณความน่าจะเป็นภายหลังสูงสุดแบบ 2 ตัวแปร ส่วนวิธีที่นำเสนอด้วยผลการแปลงเวฟเล็ตแพคเก็ตนั้นจะให้ค่า PSNR ที่ดีมากกับภาพที่มีลักษณะเป็นสัญญาณรายคาบ เช่น ภาพ Barbara เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents image-denoising methods performed within wavelet domain scheme by incorporating neighboring coefficients, namely NeighShrink, and at the same time denoising the image with Bivariate Shrinkage Functions. The ideas of Bivariate Shrinkage Functions are to model the signal based on MAP and MMSE estimation approach. Furthermore, local variance estimation is applied to further improve the performances of the methods. Besides, this thesis also applies the wavelet packet transforms by which the best tree is determined based on standard entropy method to denoised image. Experimental results show that ours proposed methods have generally better PSNR than NeighShrink and BiShrink. Except NeighShrink applied with Bivariate-MAP estimation method. In particular, one of our proposed methods using wavelet packet Zerotrees have much better PSNR in oscillatory images, e.g. Barbara test image.
Creative Commons License