Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางหน่วยชดเชยค่าดิสเพอร์ชันอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดในโครงข่ายดีดับเบิลยูดีเอ็มลักษณะวงแหวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum placement of dispersion compensation unit in DWDM ring networks
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1331
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมสำหรับวางหน่วยชดเชยค่าดิสเพอร์ชันอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดในโครงข่ายดีดับเบิลยูดีเอ็มลักษณะวงแหวนทั้งในกรณีที่โครงข่ายทำงานปกติและในกรณีที่เกิดความเสียหายกับข่ายเชื่อมโยงหนึ่งภายในโครงข่าย อัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอสามารถใช้ได้กับหน่วยชดเชยค่าดิสเพอร์ชันชนิด non-slope-compensated DCU (NSC-DCU) และ slope-compensated DCU (SC-DCU) โดยมีหลักการคือ สร้างสมการเงื่อนไขขอบเขตชดเชยค่าดิสเพอร์ชันในการส่งผ่านสัญญาณของทุกทราฟฟิกโดยไม่คิดผลจากความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของสัญญาณและการกำหนดอสมการเงื่อนไขขอบเขตค่าดิสเพอร์ชันไม่ให้มีค่าดิสเพอร์ชันสะสมเกินกว่าค่าดิสเพอร์ชันสะสมที่สามารถยอมรับได้ จากการทดลองวางหน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันทั้งสองชนิด โดยใช้อัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอลงบนโครงข่ายตัวอย่างที่มีทั้งหมด 4 สถานีซึ่งมีความยาวของข่ายเชื่อมโยงรวม 775 กิโลเมตร เพื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนหน่วยชดเชยค่าดิสเพอร์ชันทั้งสองชนิด ผลเฉลยที่ได้รับจากอัลกอริทึมคือ จำเป็นต้องใช้หน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันทั้งสองชนิด 14 ตัวบนโครงข่ายที่ทำงานปกติ และจำเป็นต้องใช้หน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชัน NSC-DCU ชนิด 16 ตัว SC-DCU 15 ตัวบนเส้นใยแสงทำงานและจำเป็นต้องใช้หน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันทั้งสองชนิด 16 ตัวบนเส้นใยแสงสำรองกรณีมีข่ายเชื่อมโยงเสียหายภายในโครงข่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis first time introduces an optimal algorithm for placing the dispersion compensation unit (DCU) in DWDM ring network in order to compensate for the accumulated fiber dispersion in the network. Our proposed algorithm can be applied for both non-slope-compensated and slope-compensated DCUs, in both normally operated network and network where a link failure is protected by the wavelength algorithm and the span protection algorithm. Our method is implemented by analyzing all possible light paths between any two nodes in the network, then, generate and solve the constraints. Finally the DCUs are placed in the network at the most suitable position where at least one wavelength exhibits the accumulated dispersion that reaches the acceptable accumulated dispersion. By demonstrating our proposes method using both types of DCUs on a sample network which consist of 4 nodes with total length of 775 km. We obtained equivalent number of 14 DCUs for both SC-DCU and NS-DCU in normally operated network. Beside, we found that 16 NSC-DCUs and 15 SC-DCUs are necessary for installing in the working fiber, while the equivalent number of 16 DCUs for both SC-DCU and NS-DCU are required for the protection fiber.
Creative Commons License