Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนกับราคาหลักทรัพย์และกำไรในอนาคตของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship among intangible assets, stock prices, and future earnings of listed firms in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์พรต ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.571
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนกับราคาหลักทรัพย์และกำไรในอนาคต การรวบรวมข้อมูลจากของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2544-2549 ยกเว้น กลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน และบริษัทที่อยู่ระหว่างการฟื้นฟูกิจการพบกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 228 บริษัท คิดเป็นข้อมูลในการศึกษา 878 ข้อมูล ซึ่งใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ (1) สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเป็นการทดสอบข้อมูลให้อยู่ในรูปของการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (2) สถิติเชิงอนุมาน เป็นการทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนกับราคาหลักทรัพย์และกำไรในอนาคตโดยมีสินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตนสุทธิและกำไรในงวดปัจจุบัน เป็นตัวแปรควบคุม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) สินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนทั้งที่ระบุได้และระบุไม่ได้ (ค่าความนิยม) ที่มีการรับรู้และแสดงอยู่ในงบการเงิน ณ งวดปัจจุบันมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับราคาหลักทรัพย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่กำหนดว่า สินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนมีความสำคัญเกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจในการกำหนดราคาหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุน และ (2) สินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับกำไรในอนาคต โดยค่าความนิยมซึ่งเป็นสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนประเภทไม่สามารถระบุได้จะสามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนของกิจการได้ตลอดทั้ง 3 ปี ภายหลังจากที่มีการนำเสนอข้อมูล ในขณะที่รายการสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนที่ระบุได้สามารถพยากรณ์ผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคตของกิจการได้เพียงระยะเวลาสั้นๆ คือ 1ปี หลังจากการนำเสนอข้อมูลเท่านั้น จากผลการศึกษากล่าวได้ว่า รายการสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนเป็นข้อมูลที่สามารถสะท้อนผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคตของกิจการได้และมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเชิงเศรษฐกิจของผู้ใช้งบการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship among the reported value of intangible assets, stock prices, and future earnings of the listed firms in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The data were obtained from the listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand from 2001 to 2006. There were 878 firm-year observations collected from 228 listed firms, excluding firms in the financial sectors and the firms under the rehabilitation process. The statistical techniques used in this study consist of 1) the descriptive statistics--frequency, percent, minimum, maximum, mean, and standard deviation of the sample data, and 2) the inferential statistics--the multiple regression analysis, at 95% confidence interval used for the hypothesis testing purpose, in order to explain the relationship among intangible assets, stock prices and future earnings. The control variables are net tangible assets and current period income. Results of these tests indicate two main findings. First, the currently recognized intangible assets presented in the financial statements is statistically related to stock prices. The evidence suggests that intangible assets are value relevant. Second, a significant positive association is found between intangible assets and future period income. Goodwill is positive related to income for the 1-year to 3-year period in the future, while identifiable intangible assets have limited value relevance in the long term, and are statistically related to income at the 1-year period in the future only. This supports the proposition that intangible assets are relevant to the estimation of future period income, and provide value-relevant information.
Share
COinS