Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการขยายรายละเอียดบริเวณที่สนใจสำหรับระบบวีดิทัศน์เฝ้าระวัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of region-of-interest superresolution technique for video surveillance system
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ พุ่มรินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1320
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการขยายรายละเอียดภาพสำหรับแฟ้มภาพวีดิทัศน์จากระบบเฝ้าระวัง โดยออกแบบเป็นโปรแกรมในภาษา C++ สำหรับขยายรายละเอียดภาพในบริเวณที่สนใจ โดยใช้การซ้อนทับภาพโดยกำหนดตำแหน่งแบบอิงลักษณะเด่นร่วมกับการแปลงภาพแบบทัศนมิติ และสามารถซ้อนทับภาพโดยกำหนดตำแหน่งอัตโนมัติได้โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีคัดกรองแรนแซค ในส่วนของการแก้สมการแบบจำลองของปัญหาได้เลือกใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงกำหนดแบบคุมค่า และคำนวณโดยระเบียบวิธีทำซ้ำแบบลาดลงชันที่สุด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาพที่ผ่านการขยายรายละเอียดโดยวิธีการที่นำเสนอมีอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนสูงสุด สูงกว่าภาพที่ผ่านการขยายรายละเอียดด้วยวิธีไบคิวบิคโดยเฉลี่ย 1.8 เดซิเบล และใช้เวลาประมวลผลประมาณ 10-12 วินาทีต่อ 1 ภาพที่ขนาด 320x240 จุดภาพ โดยภาพลัพธ์ที่ได้มีรายละเอียด ความคมชัด และความเปรียบต่างดีขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมที่นำเสนอสามารถปรับปรุงรายละเอียดของภาพวีดิทัศน์ได้ใกล้เคียงกับภาพความละเอียดสูงต้นแบบมากกว่าวิธีที่ใช้ภาพความละเอียดต่ำเพียงภาพเดียว โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องปรับเปลี่ยนอุปกรณ์ในระบบบันทึกภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes the technique of region-of-interest image Superresolution for image sequences recorded by surveillance video camera, presented in form of C++ software. Registration step is feature-based with image perspective transformation, processes automatically using RANSAC classification method. To solve the problem model equation, regularized deterministic method is chosen and Steepest Descent iterative method is used for calculation. The experiment results show the advantage of proposed method over conventional ones such as Bicubic methods with averagely 1.8 dB higher PSNR and processing time is 10-12 seconds approximately for a 320x240-pixel image. The result images show better details, contrast and higher sharpness obviously. According to experimental results, video image resolution improvement using proposed method is evident without any modification of system equipments.
Share
COinS