Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดกลุ่ม Streptomyces Spp. ที่แยกได้จากดินในอำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน โดยวิธีลายพิมพ์ 16S-ITS RFLP
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Grouping of Streptomyces Spp. isolated from soil in Wiangsa district, Nan province using 16S-ITS RFLP fingerprinting method
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Second Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.894
Abstract
Streptomyces spp. ทั้งหมด 178 ไอโซเลตแยกได้จากตัวอย่างดินที่เก็บในอำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย เมื่อจัดกลุ่มเบื้องต้นด้วยลักษณะสมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยา สรีรวิทยา และชีวเคมี ให้ผลที่คาบเกี่ยวกันสูงมากและไม่สามารถจัดกลุ่มได้อย่างชัดเจน จึงได้จัดกลุ่มโดยใช้เทคนิคลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอ Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (RFLP) ของบริเวณ 16S-ITS ที่ตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Haelll ทำให้สามารถจัดกลุ่มได้เป็น 11 กลุ่มใหญ่ที่มีลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเหมือนกัน แล้วจึงจัดกลุ่มย่อยอีกครั้งโดยการตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ BstUl ซึ่งได้ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอที่หลากหายมากขึ้น ทำให้สามารถจัดกลุ่มย่อยได้ทั้งหมด 39 กลุ่ม หลังจากนั้นจึงคัดเลือก 29 ไอโซเลตซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนในแต่ละกลุ่ม ไปวิเคราะห์หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของบริเวณ 16S rDNA เพื่อสร้าง Phylogenetic Tree ซึ่งสามารถจัดกลุ่มได้เป็น 14 กลุ่ม เมื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการจัดกลุ่มด้วยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของบริเวณ 16S rDNA ไปเปรียบเทียบกับการจัดกลุ่มด้วยลายพิมพ์ 16S-lTS RFLP พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกัน แต่การจัดกลุ่มด้วยลายพิมพ์ 16S-lTS RFLP มีความละเอียดมากกว่า ดังนั้นเทคนิค 16S-ITS RFLP จึงเป็นเทคนิคที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาและจัดจำแนก Streptomyces spp. ในระดับสีปีซีส์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและรวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้ยังทำการคัดกรอง Streptomyces spp. ที่สามารถผลิตสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดยมีสายพันธุ์ที่ผลิตสารต้านรา 15 ไอโซเลต และสารต้านแบคทีเรีย 10 ไอโซเลต ดังนั้นผลจากการจัดจำแนกและศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของ Streptomyces spp. ที่แยกได้พบว่ามีความหลากหลายสูงจากตัวอย่างดินที่เก็บเพียงแห่งเดียว และมีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในเชิงเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพของแบคทีเรียกลุ่มนี้ต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Total of 178 Streptomyces isolates were obtained from soil samples collected in Wiangsa District, Nan province, Thailand. Initial grouping based on morphological, physiological and biochemical characteristics resulted in overlapping groups and distinctive groupings could not be obtained. Therefore, grouping based on analysis of DNA fingerprinting of restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) of 16S-lTS digested with restriction enzyme Haelll was performed. Isolated strains were classified into 11 groups with similar DNA fingerprint patterns. In addition, RFLP DNA fingerprints using BstUl digestion gave more diversed patterns and 39 subgroups were obtained. One representative strain for each of the 39 groups were further analyzed for 16S rDNA sequences, and phylogenetic tree was constructed. Fourteen clusters were obtained from phylogenetic tree. By comparison of the grouping results from the 16S-ITS RFLP with 16S rDNA sequences, the 16S-ITS RFLP fingerprinting provided a higher resolution than 16S rDNA sequencing-based analysis. These results indicated that 16S-ITS RFLP fingerprinting technique was effective in studying classification and characterization the level of species in Streptomyces. Moreover, screening for Streptomyces spp. Capable of producting antimicrobial compounds was performed. Fiveteen isolates were found to have antifungal activity while 10 isolates produced antibacterial compounds. In conclusion, grouping and characterization of Streptomyces spp. Isolated from soil samples collected from just one district of Thailand were highly diversed and could be used for biotechnological exploitation of these bacteria.
Share
COinS