Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบแผนเพจจิงท้องถิ่นแบบกระจายสำหรับการจัดการสภาพเคลื่อนที่ในโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เน็ตเคลื่อนที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Distributed local paging scheme for mobility management in mobile IP
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1306
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันที่ปริมาณความต้องการในการเข้าถึงโครงข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตผ่านการสื่อสารไร้สายเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ผู้ให้บริการโครงข่ายจะต้องให้บริการการสื่อสารที่มีความต่อเนื่องตลอดการเคลื่อนที่ อินเทอร์เน็ตจัดเป็นโพรโทคอลมาตรฐานที่รองรับการเคลื่อนที่ของผู้ใช้ในระบบ อย่างไรก็ตามโพรโทคอลดังกล่าวยังคงมีหลายประเด็นที่จำเป็นต้องได้รับการแก้ไขปรับปรุง โดยปัญหาที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติการย่อ-ขยายได้ของระบบ (scalability) และการรองรับปริมาณผู้ใช้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้แก่ ปัญหาต้นทุนการสัญญาณในระบบที่มีปริมาณมากรวมถึงปัญหาการใช้พลังงานของผู้ใช้เคลื่อนที่ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราได้เสนอวิธีการจัดการสภาพเคลื่อนที่สำหรับโครงข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตเคลื่อนที่โดยสามารถลดต้นทุนการสัญญาณโดยรวมของระบบ รวมถึงลดความไว (sensitivity) ของระบบที่มีต่อพารามิเตอร์หลายๆ ตัว โดยอาศัยหลักการแบ่งพื้นที่การเพจเป็นพื้นที่การเพจย่อยและการจัดวางตำแหน่งของตัวแทนโครงข่ายภายนอก (pFA) ที่ถูกลงทะเบียนไว้กับตัวแทนบ้าน (HA) และตัวแทนโครงข่ายภายนอกที่ทำหน้าที่เริ่มต้นกระจายข่าวสารการเพจในพื้นที่การเพจย่อย (Sub-pFA) วิธีที่เสนอแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กรณีคือเมื่อพื้นที่การเพจซ้อนทับกันและพื้นที่การเพจไม่ซ้อนทับกัน นอกจากนี้เรายังได้เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของวิธีที่เสนอกับวิธีอื่นๆ ผ่านทางการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการสัญญาณในเชิงคณิตศาสตร์และการจำลองการทำงาน โดยผลการวิเคราะห์และทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีที่เสนอมีประสิทธิภาพการสัญญาณที่ดีกว่าโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เน็ตเคลื่อนที่ (Mobile IP) แบบดั้งเดิมและการใช้เพจจิงในโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เน็ตเคลื่อนที่ (P-MIP) ในสภาวะต่างๆ ของระบบ แม้กระทั่งในกรณีที่เลือกขนาดของพื้นที่การเพจที่เหมาะที่สุดในกรณีของการใช้เพจจิงในโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เน็ตเคลื่อนที่ (P-MIP) วิธีที่เสนอก็ยังคงให้ต้นทุนการสัญญาณที่ต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้วิธีที่เสนอยังช่วยเพิ่มความเชื่อถือได้ของโครงข่ายและลดความไว (sensitivity) ของต้นทุนการสัญญาณในระบบที่มีต่อพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ของระบบได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the current demand for wireless access to internet applications increases significantly, it is very important to provide smooth ongoing communication service while moving. Mobile IP has been proposed to be a standard protocol for global mobility management. However, it still has several problems that have to be solved. Two of the significant problems are the excessive signaling overhead and power consumption of mobile nodes. Both are considered as very important issued especially when improving the scalability of the protocol to handle large populations of mobile devices is needed. In this thesis, we propose a new mobility management scheme for Mobile IP that reduces both the total signaling cost and the system sensitivity to many user parameters by configuring sub-paging areas within a paging area and also locating an appropriate location for the paging foreign agent and sub-paging foreign agent. The proposed method is developed in 2 scenarios, i.e. overlapping paging area and non-overlapping paging area. In order to investigate performance of the proposed scheme, we develop both analytical model and simulation model to evaluate the signaling cost. The results show that the proposed scheme performs better than conventional Mobile IP and Paging Mobile IP (P-MIP) with different paging area sizes and wind ranges of parameters and even in the case of P-MIP with optimal paging area size, our scheme can considerably save total signaling cost of the optimized P-MIP. Also, our scheme enhances system robustness and decreases sensitivity of the system signaling cost to various parameters.
Share
COinS