Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยก จำแนก และลักษณะสมบัติของยีสต์และราในลูกแป้งสุรา เพื่อการผลิตสาโท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation, classification and characterization of yeasts and molds isolated from Loog Pang for Sato production
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราภรณ์ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
ชุลี ยมภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.886
Abstract
การทำสาโทเป็นภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้านของไทยภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคกลางของไทย ลูกแป้งเป็นแหล่งหัวเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในการหมักข้าวเหนียวเพื่อผลิตเป็นสาโท ราและยีสต์มีบทบาทหลักในกระบวนการผลิตดังกล่าว การผลิตสาโทในระดับอุตสาหกรรมยังไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จเนื่องจากความไม่สม่ำเสมอของคุณภาพของสาโทในแต่ละชุดการผลิต งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความหลากหลายและประสิทธิภาพการหมักของราและยีสต์จากลูกแป้งสุราที่คัดเลือกได้ จากตัวอย่างลูกแป้ง 114 ตัวอย่าง ที่เก็บรวบรวมมาจาก 42 จังหวัดทั่วประเทศ สามารถคัดเลือกลูกแป้งได้ 7 แหล่ง แล้วทำการแยกเชื้อราและยีสต์ในวันที่ 0, 3, 5, 7 และ 9 ของกระบวนการหมักสาโท เทคนิค Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) ถูกใช้แบ่งกลุ่มยีสต์ตามรูปแบบของชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ ITS-5.8srDNA-ITS2 ทำให้แบ่งกลุ่มยีสต์ได้ 7 กลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS ของไรโบโซมอลดีเอ็นเอของยีสต์และการทดสอบทางชีวเคมี ทำให้สามารถจำแนกชนิดของยีสต์ได้เป็น Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomycopsis fibuligera, Pichia anomala, Issatchenkia orientalis, Tolulaspora delbrueckii และ Candida glabrata ส่วนราที่แยกได้ถูกนำมาจำแนกโดยวิธีทางสัณฐานวิทยาและตรวจสอบยืนยันผลการจำแนกโดยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS ของไรโบโซมอลดีเอ็นเอของรา ทำให้สามารถจำแนกราที่คัดแยกได้เป็น Mucor hiemalis | Mucor racemosus, Mucor indicus | Rhizopus microsporus และ Rhizopus oryzae ยีสต์และราที่แยกได้จากลูกแป้งที่คัดเลือกได้มีความหลายหลายทางชีวภาพไม่มาก จากการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชากรของยีสต์และราในระหว่างการหมัก พบว่าสามารถตรวจพบราได้เฉพาะช่วงต้นของการหมักเท่านั้น (วันที่ 0 และ/หรือ 3) และพบยีสต์จำพวก non-Saccharomyces ในช่วงต้นของการหมัก (วันที่ 0 - 3) หลังจากนั้นยีสต์เหล่านี้จะถูกแทนที่ด้วยยีสต์ Saccharomyces รา Mucor heimalis NN6/0/9 มีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนของแข็งเป็นของเหลว (Liquefaction) ได้ดีที่สุด และยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae NK1/9/33 มีความสามารถในการหมักให้ได้เอทานอลสูงสุด คือร้อยละ 14.50
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Traditional Thai rice wine, Sato, is usually produced in north, north eastern and central part of Thailand. Production of Sato used an amylolytic starter, loog pang, as a source of microorganisms to ferment glutinous rice to rice wine. Molds and yeasts in the starter play major roles in production process. Commercial Sato production was not successful because of the quality inconsistency. This study aimed on studying diversity and fermentation dynamics of molds and yeasts for further improvement in the consistency and/or quality of the product. Seven out of 114 Loog pang samples collected from 42 provinces were selected for the activities of the yeasts and molds and the flavor of the produced Sato. Samples were taken from each Sato at day 0, 3, 5, 7 and 9 for mold and yeast isolations followed by identifications using morphological, biochemical and molecular methods, respectively. Using PCR-RFLP method, the yeast isolates could be divided into 7 groups. Analysis of ITS1-5.8srDNA-ITS2 sequences as well as the biochemical tests could identify the yeast isolates as Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomycopsis fibuligera, Pichia anomala 2 groups, Issatchenkia orientalis, Tolulaspora delbrueckii and Candida glabrata . Morphological methods and the ITS sequence of the rDNA could identify the mold isolates as Mucor hiemalis, Mucor racemosus, Mucor indicus, Rhizopus microsporus and Rhizopus oryzae. We could not detect much diversity in the molds and yeasts. During Sato fermentation, molds and non-Saccharomyces yeasts were dominated only in the early stage (day 0-3), then were replaced by the yeast S. cerevisiae at the later fermentation process. The mold isolate NN6/0/9 showed the highest liquefying activity and the yeast isolate NK1/9/33, Saccharomyces cerevisiae | produced the highest level of ethanol in the Sato as 14.502%.(v/v)
Share
COinS