Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
“Let us be the corrupted youths in the Thai history”: the coevalness and deconstruction of temporal boundary in the high-school students’ political movement from the “bad student” network’s campaigns
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ ชื่นพิทยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.967
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงในการรับรู้ประวัติศาสตร์ของสังคมไทยจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมเชิงเวลาที่กลุ่มนักเรียนเลวได้สร้างขึ้นในสังคมไทยผ่านแคมเปญและกิจกรรมทางการเมืองต่างๆ โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ใช้มโนทัศน์ “การร่วมเวลา” และ “เขตแดนเวลา” ที่เกิดจากการบรรจบกันของปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมภายใต้พลวัตของ "ความเป็นสังคม” แบบสมัยใหม่ที่แยก “ความเป็นประวัติศาสตร์” และ “ความเป็นประวัติการณ์” ออกจากกัน และใช้ชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาเชิงสถาบันที่ใช้จุดยืนทางสังคมของผู้ถูกศึกษาอย่างกลุ่มนักเรียนเลวและแนวร่วมเป็นวิธีวิทยาหลักในการสืบเสาะกระบวนการทางสังคมและเล่าผ่านการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ จากการศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมในระดับต่างๆ ของกลุ่มเครือข่ายนักเรียนเลวและแนวร่วม ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเล่าออกมาเป็น 3 บท โดยการใช้การข้องเกี่ยวทางสังคมเชิงเวลา 3 แบบเป็นแกนในการเล่า ได้แก่ ความทรงจำของการเป็นนักเรียน การต่อสู้สิทธิเสรีภาพเหนือเรือนร่างของนักเรียน และสถานะของนักเรียนในฐานะเยาวชนในการเมืองระดับชาติ อันสะท้อนถึงการร่วมอดีต ปัจจุบัน และอนาคตในการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองร่วมสมัย ซึ่งกลุ่มนักเรียนเลวได้ใช้กลวิธีและทรัพยากรต่างๆ ในการเคลื่อนไหวได้อย่างโดดเด่น จนทลาย "พรมแดนเวลา" ของการเติบโตทางความคิดเกี่ยวกับความเป็นผู้เยาว์แบบอนุรักษ์จารีตนิยมในวัฒนธรรมไทยได้สำเร็จ ซึ่งมีนัยยะสำคัญต่อแนวคิดเรื่องความก้าวหน้าทางสังคม แต่ก็ทำให้เห็นถึงการแบ่งขั้วทางเวลาที่เข้มข้นขึ้นในสังคมไทยไปด้วย ส่งผลให้ความเป็นผู้เยาว์กลายเป็นวาระทางการเมืองในสังคมไทยไปโดยสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies how the ‘Bad Student’ movement and associates, through their campaigns, activism and public engagement have changed Thai society’s perception of social time. Using the concepts of “Coevalness” and “Temporal Boundary” which emerge from the convergence of various sociations under the dynamicity of ‘Modern Sociality’ that bifurcated “Historicity” and “Historicality” from each other, the researcher employs 'Institutional Ethnography' as the main research methodology which emphasizes the social standpoint of ‘Bad Student’ to examine the social process and narrativize the socialities of Thai political contestation. From the examination, the researcher narrativizes through 3 themes of “memories”, “bodies & disciplines” and “social status of childhood” which represent the coevalness of the past, present and future respectively. This in detail shows how the 'Bad Student' have organized and designed their campaigns and activities so they can overcome the "temporal border" about the conservative conception of childhood and have significant implications for ‘social progress’. But in turn, their activism has intensified the temporal polarization and completely politicized the issue of childhood in contemporary Thai society.
Creative Commons License