Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of bladder defect in curing process
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Second Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.891
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อการลดอัตราของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในแผนกอบยางของบริษัทผลิตยางรถยนต์แห่งหนึ่ง และเพื่อการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตให้เกิดการกระจายตัวที่น้อยลง (Variation Reduction) โดยมุ่งเน้นในการสร้างมาตรฐานในระยะยาวสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสถิติมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพในกระบวนการผลิต เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การบันทึกข้อมูลของเสียที่ได้มาจากฐานข้อมูลของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้แนวทางในการดำเนินการโดยวิธี ซิกซ์ ซิกมา โดยได้ทำการนำขั้นตอน DMAIC มาใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการโดยมีทั้งหมด 5 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะนิยามปัญหา (Define phase: D) ระยะการวัด (Measure phase: M) ระยะการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหา (Analysis phase: A) ระยะการปรับปรุงแก้ไขปัญหา (Improve phase: I) และระยะการตรวจติดตามควบคุม (Control phase: C) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและหาปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้เกิดของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตและคัดเลือกปัจจัยดังกล่าวมาทำการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟคทอเรียล ผลจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตจากการใช้ค่าการปรับตั้งที่เหมาะสม พบว่าจำนวนของเสียที่เกิดจากการรั่วของถุงลมในกระบวนการอบยางลดลงจากเดิม 884 ppm เหลือ 379 ppm ของเสียที่เปลี่ยนแปลงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 57.13 หรือคิดมูลค่าความเสียหายลดลงไป 760,000 บาท ในส่วนของสัดส่วนของเสียก่อนการปรับปรุงอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 0.06 หลังการปรับปรุงอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 0.03 สัดส่วนของเสียที่เปลี่ยนแปลงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 50
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to reduce the rate of waste in the curing department of a car tire manufacturing company and to control the production process to variation reduction. The focus is on creating long-term standards for process improvement using statistical research methods. Data is collected by recording waste data from the company's database in the case study. The Six Sigma methodology is used in this research, applying the DMAIC process, consisting of five phases: Define phase (D), Measure phase (M), Analysis phase (A), Improve phase (I), and Control phase (C). Data analysis is performed to identify factors that contribute to waste in the production process, and these factors are selected to design a factorial experiment The results of thesis research on the improvement of the production process through appropriate parameter adjustments have revealed significant findings. It was found that the quantity of waste resulting from bladder defect in curing process decreased from the initial value of 884 ppm to 379 ppm, representing a reduction of 57.13 percent or a decrease in monetary damages by 760,000 baht. The proportion of waste prior to the improvement was 0.06 percent, which decreased to 0.03 percent after the enhancement, indicating a reduction of 50 percent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.