Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse, business intelligence and advanced data analytics of vocational education college
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สาวิตรี บุญพัชรนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.109
Abstract
อาชีวศึกษา เป็นสายการเรียนประเภทหนึ่ง หรือเรียกอีกอย่างว่าสายอาชีพ มีทั้งวิทยาลัยสังกัดของรัฐาบาลและเอกชน แต่ในสังกัดเอกชนมีความสนใจที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้มีการแข่งขันกันระหว่างวิทยาลัยมากขึ้น ประกอบกับภารกิจและนโยบายของสำนักคณะกรรมการการอาชีวศึกษา ต้องการเพิ่มปริมาณผู้เรียนสายอาชีพ ยกระดับคุณภาพการจัดอาชีวศึกษา ทั้งในระดับสถานศึกษา ระดับผู้เรียน รวมไปถึงด้านการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารจัดการ โครงการ “คลังข้อมูล ธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงของวิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษา” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์การรับนักศึกษา ระบบวิเคราะห์วิทยาลัยในจังหวัดชลบุรี ระบบวิเคราะห์นักศึกษา ระบบวิเคราะห์รายรับและค่าใช้จ่าย และ ระบบทำนายจำนวนนักศึกษาที่คาดว่าจะสมัครเข้าศึกษา ระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2018 ใช้เครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ของโปรแกรม Tableau Desktop Professional Edition Version 2020.4 ในการจัดทำระบบวิเคราะห์และแสดงข้อมูล และใช้เครื่องมือ Python Programming Language ในการพัฒนาตัวแบบ เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้บริหารและบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องมีข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจในการวางแผนดำเนินธุรกิจ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นวางแผนการเรียนการสอน กลยุทธ์การรับสมัครเรียน การบริหารจัดการงบประมาณต่าง ๆ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น จึงต้องมีการนำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเข้ามาช่วยใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการวิเคราะห์ โดยระบบจะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปประกอบการตัดสินใจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vocational Education is a type of study. There are both government and private colleges affiliated. In the private affiliated, there is increasing interest. Causing more competition between colleges. In addition, the missions and policies of the Office of the Vocational Education Commission want to increase the number of vocational students, raising the quality of vocational education both at the college and among students. Including in terms of improving management efficiency in college. Data Warehouse, Business Intelligence and Advanced Data Analytics of Vocational Education College consist of 5 systems: Students Admission Analysis System, Colleges in Chonburi Province Analysis System, Students Analysis System, Revenue and Expense Analysis System and Number of Students Expected to Apply for Admission Prediction System. The first four systems were developed by using Microsoft SQL Server 2018 as the database management system and Tableau Desktop Professional Edition Version 2020.4 as the developing tool. The model in the last system was developed by using Python Programming Language. To help executives and related personnel have information for decision-making in business planning. Whether it is a lesson plan or admission strategy. Managing various budgets to be more efficient. Therefore, information technology has to be used as a tool to support analysis. The system will help administrators analyze data from different perspectives accurately and quickly to be used for decision-making.
Creative Commons License