Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินจุดอ่อนด้านซอฟต์แวร์ของระบบเว็บเซอร์วิสโดยจำแนกความรุนแรงของความเสียหาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of web services software vulnerability based on severity of damage
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1191
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการประเมินจุดอ่อนด้านซอฟต์แวร์ของผลิตภัณฑ์เว็บ เซอร์วิส โดยใช้รายการจุดอ่อนซีวีอี และได้นำเสนอวิธีการจำแนกความรุนแรงของผลกระทบที่ได้รับความเสียหายที่เกิด ขึ้น โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภท คือ การรักษาความลับ บูรณภาพ และสภาพพร้อมใช้งาน โดยแยกจุดอ่อนของผลิตภัณฑ์เว็บเซอร์วิสเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ จุดอ่อนของเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาเว็บเซอร์วิสและจุดอ่อนของเครื่องมือ ที่ใช้ในการสนับสนุนการให้บริการ ในการประเมินได้มีการนำค่าของผลกระทบมาคำนวณหาค่าและเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความ เสียหายของจุดอ่อนของแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research assesses software vulnerability of web services products based on Common Vulnerability and Exposure (CVE) and classifies the damage of each vulnerability into confidentiality, integrity, and availability. The impact of each vulnerability type of web services products have been classified to development tools and runtime service tools. We use scores of impacts to compute severity of damage on web services products and compare each type of damage.
Share
COinS