Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพผลิตโดยแอกติโนมัยซีตที่แยกจากมูลสัตว์กินพืช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bioactive compounds produced by actinomycetes isolated from herbivore dung
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกิตติ์สิน สีหนนทน์
Second Advisor
จิตรตรา เพียภูเขียว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.881
Abstract
สามารถแยกแอกติโนมัยซีตได้ทั้งหมด 127 สายพันธุ์ จากตัวอย่างมูลสัตว์กินพืช 39 ตัวอย่าง จากสัตว์กินพืช 16 ชนิด ที่สุ่มตัวอย่างเก็บจาก 9 จังหวัด ในประเทศไทย สารสกัดด้วยเอททิลแอซิเตตจากน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อของแอกติโนมัยซีสทั้ง 127 สายพันธุ์นำมาทดสอบการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งมนุษย์ 6 ชนิด ด้วยวิธี MTT และทดสอบการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบด้วยวิธี Agar well พบว่าสารสกัดจากแอกติโนมัยซีตจำนวน 7.09, 18.90, 18.11, 8.66, 14.96 และ 6.93 % ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง (เปอร์เซ็นต์การมีชีวิตของเซลล์ ≤50%) ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง (A375), มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW 620), มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KatoⅢ), มะเร็งตับ (HepG2), มะเร็งเต้า-นม (BT474) และมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (Jurkat) ตามลำดับ และนอกจากนี้สารสกัดจากแอกติโน-มัยซีตจำนวน 32.28, 5.51 และ 28.35% ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียอย่างเดียว, ยับยั้งราอย่างเดียว และยับยั้งทั้งแบคทีเรียและรา ตามลำดับ แอกติโนมัยซีสสายพันธุ์ Ac1-4 แยกได้จากมูลควาย (Bubalus bubalis) จากจังหวัดนครปฐม ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสูงสุดและจำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม และออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้แก่ Bacillus cereus, Staphylococcus aureus, Candida albicans, Saccharomyces ceriviceae and Aspergillus niger แอกติโนมัยซีสสายพันธุ์ Ac16-1 แยกได้จากมูลควาย (Bubalus bubalis) จากจังหวัดสุราษฏร์ธานี ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสูงสุดต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (Jurkat) และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT474) และออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้แก่ Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli, B. cereus, S. aureus, S. ceriviceae and A. niger จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาสามารถจำแนกแอกติโนมัยซีสสายพันธุ์ Ac1-4 และ Ac16-1 จัดอยู่ในจีนัส Streptomyces และเมื่อทำการตรวจสอบลำดับเบสที่ประมวลรหัสของ 16S rRNA พบว่าแอกติโนมัยซีตสายพันธุ์ Ac1-4 และ Ac16-1 คือ Streptomyces fradiae (100% similarity) และ Streptomyces coeruleorubidus (99% similarity) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The 127 actinomycetes strains were isolated from dung of sixteen herbivores in Thailand and tested for their anticancer and antimicrobial activities. Anticancer activities were tested on six human cancer cell lines by MTT method and antimicrobial activities were tested against seven microorganism. Ethyl acetate extracts of fourteen days old actinomycetes culture broths showed 7.09, 18.90, 18.11, 8.66, 14.96 and 6.93 % cytotoxic activities (cell viability ≤50%) against malignant (A375), colorectal (SW 620), gastric (KatoⅢ), liver (HepG2), breast (BT474) and T cell (Jurkat) cancer cell lines respectively. Ethyl acetate extracts of actinomycetes culture broths showed 32.28, 5.51 and 28.35% antimicrobial activities against bacteria | fungi and both bacteria and fungi respectively. Ac1-4 strain isolated from water buffalo (Bubalus bubalis) dung in Nakhon Pathom Province exhibited specific anticancer activity with breast (BT474) cancer cell and also showed antimicrobial activities against Bacillus cereus, Staphylococcus aureus, Candida albicans Saccharomyces ceriviceae and Aspergillus niger. Ac16-1 strain isolated from water buffalo (Bubalus bubalis) dung in Surat Thani Province exhibited the highest anticancer activity with T cell (Jurkat) and high anticancer activity with breast (BT474) cancer cell and also showed antimicrobial activity against Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli, B. cereus, S. aureus, S. ceriviceae and A. niger. Morphological characteristics of the Ac1-4 and Ac16-1 strains placed them in the genus Streptomyces. Molecular identification of the nucleotide sequence of the 16S rRNA gene of the Streptomyces sp. Ac1-4 showed 100% similarity to Streptomyces fradiae where as Ac16-1 showed 99% similarity to Streptomyces coeruleorubidus. The results of this study indicated that herbivore dung is promising sources of actinomycetes producing bioactive compound.
Share
COinS