Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on uncertainty regression model for a write current test time reduction in hard drive manufacturing processes
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.959
Abstract
ฮาร์ดไดรฟ์ (HDD) เป็นอุปกรณ์บันทึกข้อมูลแม่เหล็กที่มีความแม่นยำสูง ดังนั้นจึงมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง และเสียเวลาในการวัดค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าเขียนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดฮาร์ดไดรฟ์ หากจ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้าเขียนไม่เหมาะสมจะส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของฮาร์ดไดรฟ์ ซึ่งเราใช้วิธีการเงื่อนไขการทดสอบแบบปรับตัว (Adaptive Test Condition) เป็นเทคนิคที่ปรับวิธีการทดสอบแบบดั้งเดิม ตามรูปแบบข้อมูลพารามิเตอร์ เพื่อปรับปรุงวิธีการทดสอบปัจจุบัน และลดเวลาการทดสอบ งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการใช้ตัวแบบจำลองการถดถอยโดยความไม่แน่นอนสำหรับการลดช่วงการวัดค่ากระไฟฟ้าเขียนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับการลดเวลาการทดสอบวัคค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าเขียน (write current test) โดยการคำนวณช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของผลทำนายที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ยอมรับได้ โดยใช้ค่าความไม่แน่นอนของข้อมูล (Data uncertainty) ที่ผ่านวิธีปรับการเทียบมาตรฐาน (Recalibration) แล้วนำมาลดช่วงวัดที่ได้จากการทดสอบฮาร์ดไดรฟ์ จากนั้นนำช่วงเชื่อมั่นของผลทำนายนั้นมาลดช่วงการวัดค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าเขียน โดยการศึกษา และเปรียบเทียบใช้ตัวแบบจำลองการถดถอยโดยความไม่แน่นอน ได้แก่ NGBoost, XGB-Distribution และ CatBoost ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ของงานวิทยานิพนธ์คือ CatBoost สามารถลดเวลาในการทดสอบวัคค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าเขียนสูงสุดที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของผลทำนาย ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ยอมรับได้ ซึ่งครอบคลุมสัดส่วน 0.9 ของทุกชุดการทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hard drives(HDD) are highly accurate magnetic recording devices, therefore it is costly and time-consuming to measure the optimal write current for HDD. The HDD's performance could be badly affected if the write current is invalid. The adaptive test condition is a method of adapting traditional test methods by adjusting the test in response to the pattern of parameters, to improve traditional measurement of the optimal write current test for time reduction. The purpose of this research is to study and compare different approaches to using uncertainty regression models for reducing the measurement range of the optimal write current test for test time reduction by calculating the prediction interval at an acceptable confidence level using the recalibrated data uncertainty. NGBoost, XGB-Distribution, and CatBoost are among the uncertainty regression models used. Then, each model is performed in order to determine which one maximizes the test time reduction at the accepted confidence level. The primary result, CatBoost is maximum the write current test time reduction at an acceptable level of confidence that the prediction interval covers 0.9 proportion of test sets.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.