Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suspension of the determination and suspension of the execution of imprisonment measures to protect society
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.663
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษา “มาตรการรอการกำหนดโทษและรอการลงโทษจำคุกเพื่อป้องกันสังคม” โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบมาตรการรอการกำหนดโทษและรอการลงโทษจำคุกที่ควรจะเป็นเพื่อป้องกันสังคม จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการรอการกำหนดโทษและรอการลงโทษจำคุกในส่วนของมาตรา 56 และมาตรา 57 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญา และกรณีอื่น ๆ ยังไม่มีความสมดุลระหว่างประโยชน์ของผู้เสียหายและความปลอดภัยของสังคมกับสิทธิ เสรีภาพ และโอกาสของผู้กระทำความผิด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งยังไม่มีความสมดุลระหว่างความปลอดภัยของสังคมตามหลักป้องกันสังคม (social protection principle) กับสิทธิ เสรีภาพ และโอกาสของผู้กระทำความผิด สาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาความไม่สมดุลดังกล่าวข้างต้นขึ้นมาคือ ณ ปัจจุบันกระบวนทัศน์หลัก (major paradigm) เกี่ยวกับมาตรการนี้ยังคงอยู่ในยุครัฐสวัสดิการ (welfare state era) ที่สิทธิ เสรีภาพ และโอกาสของผู้กระทำความผิดในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาได้เฟื่องฟูเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งเป็นกรณีที่มาตรการนี้ได้คำนึงถึง “สิทธิ เสรีภาพ และโอกาสของผู้กระทำความผิด” เป็นสำคัญ ส่งผลให้มาตรการนี้ทั้งในด้านบทบัญญัติ (law) และการปรับใช้บทบัญญัติ (application of law) ตั้งอยู่บนฐานความคิดของสิทธิ เสรีภาพ และโอกาสของผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นหลัก สภาวะเช่นนี้จึงก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบที่สำคัญตามมาคือ “ความไม่ปลอดภัยแก่สังคม” วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะว่า ควรปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์หลักเกี่ยวกับมาตรการรอการกำหนดโทษและรอการลงโทษจำคุกจากยุครัฐสวัสดิการสู่ยุคสังคมแห่งความเสี่ยง (social era of risk) ที่วงการนิติศาสตร์ได้มีการตั้งข้อสังเกต ตระหนัก และให้ความสำคัญกับความเสี่ยงอันเป็นผลมาจากการมีอยู่และการปรับใช้มาตรการนี้อย่างจริงจังเนื่องจากนักนิติศาสตร์มีความวิตกกังวลว่าผลที่เป็นภยันตราย (การประกอบอาชญากรรม) จากการมีอยู่และการปรับใช้มาตรการนี้จะเกิดขึ้นกับตนเอง ประชาชน และ/หรือสังคม ซึ่งเป็นกรณีที่มาตรการนี้ได้คำนึงถึง “ความปลอดภัยของสังคม” เป็นสำคัญ ส่งผลให้มาตรการนี้ทั้งในด้านบทบัญญัติและการปรับใช้บทบัญญัติจะตั้งอยู่บนฐานความคิดของการป้องกันสังคมตามหลักป้องกันสังคมเป็นหลัก เพื่อจำกัด ควบคุม และป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดการประกอบอาชญากรรมขึ้นในอนาคต สภาวะเช่นนี้ย่อมก่อให้เกิดผลดีตามมาคือ “ความปลอดภัยแก่สังคม” นอกจากข้อเสนอแนะดังกล่าวข้างต้นแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอรูปแบบมาตรการนี้ที่ควรจะเป็นเพื่อป้องกันสังคม ซึ่งหากมีการนำรูปแบบดังกล่าวข้างต้นไปปรับใช้ จะช่วยสร้างความปลอดภัยแก่สังคมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine “suspension of the determination and suspension of the execution of imprisonment measures to protect society” with a purpose to propose a pattern of an appropriate suspension of the determination of imprisonment measure and an appropriate suspension of the execution of imprisonment measure for public safety. The study found that suspension of the determination and suspension of the execution of imprisonment measures under Section 56 and Section 57 of Criminal Codification, as well as other cases, are not well balanced between the benefits of an injured party and the public safety, rights, freedom, and the opportunity of an offender. Especially, there has been an imbalance between the public safety under the social protection principle and rights, freedom, and the opportunity of an offender. The main factor of the imbalance is that the current major paradigm relating to the measure remains in the welfare state era where the rights, freedom, and the opportunity of an offender are abundant. This is a circumstance that the measure has recognized “rights, freedom, and the opportunity of an offender” as the key elements as a result both the provision of law and the application of law are mainly based on the principles of rights, freedom, and the opportunity of an offender. Consequently, it will cause the public unsafety. The present study suggests that there should be a shift of the main paradigm on suspension of the determination and suspension of the execution of imprisonment measures from the welfare state era to social era of risk. The law discipline has seriously been aware of and concerned about the risk from the existence and application of the measure because lawyers are concerned that harmful consequences (crimes) from the existence and application of the measure will affect themselves, people, and/or society. In case where “public safety” is emphasized, the measure, in terms of both provision of law and application of law, will mainly be based on the principle of public safety in order to limit, control, and prevent any potential crimes. This circumstance will certainly result in “public safety”. In addition to aforementioned suggestions, this study also proposes an appropriate patterned measure for public safety. If the proposed measures are applied, public safety will improve.
Creative Commons License