Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among perceived social support, savoring, and mental well–being of elderly cancer patients and their family caregivers: dyadic model analysis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เรวดี วัฒฑกโกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.540
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนื้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและสุขภาวะทางใจในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งสูงอายุและญาติผู้ดูแล โดยมีการรับรู้ประสบการณ์เชิงบวกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน (2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและการรับรู้ประสบการณ์เชิงบวกที่มีต่อสุขภาวะทางใจของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งสูงอายุและญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยในเชิงทวิสัมพันธ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งสูงอายุและญาติผู้ดูแล 120 คู่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ มาตรวัดการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม มาตรวัดการรับรู้ประสบการณ์เชิงบวก และ มาตรวัดสุขภาวะทางใจ ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงอยู่ระหว่าง 0.82 ถึง 0.92 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL 10.2 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีอิทธิพลต่อสุขภาวะทางใจของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งสูงอายุ โดยมีการรับรู้ประสบการณ์เชิงบวกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ (2) การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีอิทธิพลต่อสุขภาวะทางใจของญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งสูงอายุ โดยมีการรับรู้ประสบการณ์เชิงบวกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบบางส่วน (3) การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะทางใจของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งสูงอายุและญาติผู้ดูแลในทางตรงเท่านั้น (only actor effect) โดยส่งผลต่อญาติผู้ดูแลได้มากกว่าผู้ป่วย และการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมของทั้งคู่ ไม่มีผลต่อระดับสุขภาวะทางใจของอีกฝ่าย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมของทั้งสองฝ่ายมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันมากกว่าสุขภาวะทางใจ และ (4) การรับรู้ประสบการณ์เชิงบวกส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะทางใจของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งสูงอายุและญาติผู้ดูแลในลักษณะอิทธิพลคู่เหมือน (couple pattern) โดยส่งผลทางตรงต่อญาติผู้ดูแลได้มากกว่าผู้ป่วยเล็กน้อย และมีเพียงการรับรู้ประสบการณ์เชิงบวกของญาติผู้ดูแลเท่านั้นที่ส่งผลทางไขว้ต่อสุขภาวะทางใจของผู้ป่วย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการรับรู้ประสบการณ์เชิงบวกของทั้งสองฝ่ายมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันมากกว่าสุขภาวะทางใจด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aimed to (1) investigate the relationship between perceived social support and mental well-being with savoring as a mediator of elderly cancer patients and their family caregivers (2) examine the dyadic interrelationships of perceived social support and savoring on mental well-being between elderly cancer patients and their family caregivers. Participants consisted of 120 pairs of elderly cancer patients and their family caregivers. Instruments were the Revised Thai Multi-Dimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support (r-T-MSPSS), validate the Thai version of the Savoring Beliefs Inventory (the SBI-Thai version) and the Thai version of the WHO-Five Well-Being Index with reliability coefficient range from 0.81-0.92. The structural equation modeling via LISREL 10.2 was used to analyze the data. Findings revealed that (1) perceived social support significantly influenced the mental well-being of elderly cancer patients with savoring as a complete mediator. (2) The perceived social support significantly influenced the mental well-being of the family caregivers of the elderly cancer patients with savoring as a partial mediator. (3) The perceived social support significantly influenced the mental well-being of elderly cancer patients and their family caregivers as an actor-only pattern. The actor effect was affecting family caregivers more than patients but not the partner effect between them. Additionally, the perceived social support tended to be more like their dyad partners than their mental well-being. (4) The savoring significantly influenced the mental well-being both of elderly cancer patients and their family caregivers as a couple pattern. Only the family caregivers' savoring influenced the mental well-being of the elderly cancer patients as a partner effect. Also, the savoring tended to be more like their dyad partners both than their mental well-being.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.