Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสนับสนุนการตรวจสอบการควบคุมภายในโดยใช้กรอบงานโคบิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A system to support internal control audit using COBIT framework
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1189
Abstract
หลายองค์กรเริ่มตระหนักและให้ความสำคัญกับการตรวจสอบการควบคุมภายในด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ซึ่งถือเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญ ช่วยให้การดำเนินงานด้านไอทีภายในองค์กรให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์หลักที่องค์กรได้กำหนดไว้ และช่วยลดความเสี่ยงที่เกิดจากช่องโหว่ต่างๆ ที่เกิดจากการนำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเข้ามาใช้สำหรับอำนวยความสะดวกการปฏิบัติงานขององค์กรอีกด้วย จากความสำคัญของกระบวนการดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ออกแบบกระบวนการการตรวจสอบการควบคุมภายในด้านไอทีที่ชัดเจนเข้าใจได้ง่าย โดยอ้างอิงจากโคบิตซึ่งเป็นกรอบงานที่ได้รับการยอมรับแพร่หลายทั่วโลก รวมทั้งได้พัฒนาระบบอำนวยความสะดวกแก่ผู้ตรวจสอบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ให้สามารถปฏิบัติงานได้รวดเร็ว มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีหน้าที่การทำงานซึ่งครอบคลุมกระบวนการตรวจสอบทั้งหมด ได้แก่ การจัดการโครงการตรวจสอบ การวางแผนการตรวจสอบ การประเมินหัวข้อการควบคุมที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบ การจัดการเอกสารการตรวจสอบ การจัดการประเด็นปัญหาที่ตรวจพบ การเรียกดูประวัติการตรวจสอบย้อนหลัง รวมถึงการจัดเก็บข้อมูลความเสี่ยงทั้งหมดภายในองค์กร ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ถูกทดลองใช้จริงโดยผู้ตรวจสอบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศของธนาคารพาณิชย์แห่งหนึ่ง ซึ่งใช้กรอบงานโคบิตสำหรับงานตรวจสอบการควบคุมภายในด้านไอทีของธนาคาร ผลการประเมินเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many organizations begin to be aware of the importance of Information Technology Internal Control Audit. IT Internal Control Audit is one of the essential processes that would assure IT operations to achieve the organizational objectives, in addition to mitigate potential risks incurred from any vulnerability that are the consequences of deploying information technology to facilitate operations within an organization. This research has, thus, designed a well-defined process of IT Internal Control Audit based on the worldclass CoBIT framework. Further, we have developed a system to facilitate IT auditors for fast and efficient operations. The implemented system covers various audit processes including management of audit projects, audit planning, assessment of audit controls, management of audit documentation, issue handling, audit history listing, and organizational risk data storaging. The system was evaluated by the IT Internal Control Audit of a particular commercial bank that uses CObIT as the framework of its IT Internal Control Audit task. The evaluation results are satisfactory.
Share
COinS