Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองฮิกซ์ขนาดย่อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Little Higgs models
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิสิทธิ์ อึ้งกิจจานุกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.903
Abstract
The Little Hierarchy problem refers to the conflicts between the results from precision electroweak experiments, which require new physics beyond the standard model above 10TeV scale, and the condition that the Higgs particle in the standard model is naturally light without extreme fine-tunings on some parameters, which, on the other hand, requires new physics below 2TeV. Recently, a new class of models called Little Higgs was proposed to solve the problem while only few review articles were available. This thesis provides rudiments of the Little Higgs and relevant topics that are useful for understanding physics beyond the standard model; including the hierarchy problem, dynamical symmetry breaking, vacuum alignment, non-linear realisations of a symmetry, and grand unification theory. Detail inspections on most economical model known as the Littlest Higgs along with some phenomenological signatures allowing distinction from other models which are testable in next generation particle colliders, such as the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) at CERN, are considered. It was found that this Littlest Higgs does not fully eliminate the little hierarchy problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาลำดับชั้นขนาดย่อม (Little Hierarchy problem) คือความขัดแย้งระหว่างผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบความเที่ยงทางอิเล็คโทรวีก (Electroweak Precision Test) ซึ่งระบุว่าระดับพลังงานที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ฟิสิกส์นอกเหนือจากแบบจำลองมาตรฐานของฟิสิกส์อนุภาคมีค่าสูงกว่า 10 TeV ในขณะที่ผลที่ได้จากความต้องการให้การปรับค่าของมวลของอนุภาคฮิกซ์ในแบบจำลองดังกล่าวมีค่าไม่ละเอียดเกินกว่าที่ควรจะเป็นระบุว่าระดับพลังงานข้างต้นจะต้องมีค่าต่ำกว่า 2 TeV โดยแบบจำลองฮิกซ์ขนาดย่อมได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว แต่เนื่องจากการที่แบบจำลองนี้เป็นแบบจำลองใหม่ทำให้ยังมีความขาดแคลนงานในลักษณะบทปฎิทัศน์อยู่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อเชื่อมโยงความรู้พื้นฐานระหว่างแบบจำลองมาตรฐานและแบบจำลองฮิกซ์ขนาดย่อมรวมทั้งแบบจำลองที่เกี่ยวข้องและมีความสำคัญในการศึกษาหรือวิจัยฟิสิกส์ในส่วนขยายของแบบจำลองมาตรฐานได้แก่เรื่อง การแตกหักเชิงพลวัตของสมมาตร(Dynamical Symmetry Breaking) การปรับแนวของสุญญากาศ (Vacuum Alignment) การปรากฏของสมมาตรในลักษณะไม่เชิงเส้น (Non-Linear Realisations of a Symmetry) และทฤษฎีการรวมครั้งใหญ่ (Grand Unification Theory) ในส่วนของแบบจำลองฮิกซ์ขนาดย่อมมีการศึกษาแบบจำลองฮิกซ์ขนาดย่อมที่สุด (Littlest Higgs) ในส่วนของทั้งการสร้างและการทดสอบแบบจำลองซึ่งสามารถทำได้โดยเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคในอนาคตเช่นเครื่องเร่งอนุภาค LHC (Large Hadron Collider) ที่ CERN โดยพบว่าแบบจำลองฮิกซ์ขนาดย่อมที่สุดซึ่งไม่ได้ถูกปรับปรุงไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาปัญหาลำดับชั้นขนาดย่อมได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Share
COinS