Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัลกอริทึมการลดค่าน้ำหนักแบบเชื่อมตรงสำหรับจำนวนเชิงซ้อนของเพนนีย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
On-line weight reduction algorithm in penny’s complex number system
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1178
Abstract
เทคนิคการคำนวณแบบเชื่อมตรงได้พิสูจน์แล้วว่าสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบจำนวนเชิงซ้อนของเพนนีย์ (ฐาน -1+j) ได้ ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่รวมส่วนจริงและส่วนจินตภาพไว้ด้วยกัน จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าค่าน้ำหนักเชิงตัวเลขของรูปแบบแทนจำนวนมีผลต่อความเร็วของการคำนวณ ในงานนี้เราจึงสนใจปัญหาการลดค่าน้ำหนักแบบเชื่อมตรงสำหรับระบบจำนวนเชิงซ้อนของเพนนีย์พร้อมบทพิสูจน์ แนวคิดอัลกอริทึมคือการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบแทนจำนวนด้วยรูปแบบซ้ำซ้อนของศูนย์ ผลทางทฤษฎียืนยันว่าค่าน้ำหนักอาจสามารถลดลงได้มากขึ้นเมื่อกำหนดให้ค่าความหน่วงของอัลกอริทึมให้มีค่าสูงขึ้น สำหรับในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เรากำหนดให้ค่าความหน่วงของอัลกอริทึมเป็นสาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
On-line computation technique is shown to be realized for Penny’s complex number system (base -1+j) where the real and imaginary parts are combined into one unit. Previous researches showed that arithmetic weight of the representation can affect the speed of the computation. In this thesis, we are interested in the weight reduction problem. We introduce a novel on-line arithmetic weight reduction in Penny’s complex redundant number system together with a proof. The proposed algorithm is developed using the concept of zero redundant representation property. Our theoretical result shows that a weight can be decreased by increasing the on-line-delay of the redundant process. In this thesis, we focused on an on-line algorithm with a delay of three units.
Creative Commons License