Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำแท้งและการจัดบริการสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยทำแท้งในบริบทวัฒนธรรมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Abortion and health care management for abortion patients in Thai cultural context
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.782
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงการทำแท้งและการจัดบริการสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยทำแท้งในบริบทวัฒนธรรมไทย ทั้งนี้โดยมีเป้าหมายของการศึกษา 3 ประการ กล่าวคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบทางวัฒนธรรมการใช้ชีวิตกับกระบวนการในการทำแท้ง และศึกษาการปรับตัวของสตรีที่เคยผ่านประสบการณ์ทำแท้ง 2) เพื่อศึกษาระบบบริการสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยทำแท้งที่ปฏิบัติอยู่ในปัจจุบัน 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะรูปแบบของบริการสาธารณสุขว่าด้วยการทำแท้งที่ให้ความสำคัญกับบทบาทและศักยภาพของวัฒนธรรม ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้รูปแบบเทคนิคการวิจัยแบบวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ในกลุ่มสตรีที่ผ่านการทำแท้งและกลุ่มบุคลากรในระบบบริการสาธารณสุข และนอกจากนี้ยังใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบการศึกษาประวัติชีวิต ในกลุ่มสตรีที่ผ่านการทำแท้ง ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลกลุ่มสตรีที่ผ่านการทำแท้งจำนวน 10 กรณีศึกษา และกลุ่มบุคลากรในระบบบริการสาธารณสุขจำนวน 12 กรณีศึกษา เพื่อนำมาสู่การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้ดังกล่าวตามกรอบแนวคิดที่ตั้งไว้ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าชีวิตภายหลังจากการทำแท้งผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้มีชีวิตที่ต้องทนทุกข์ทรมาน และสร้างปัญหาทางด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ และจิตสังคม ส่งผลให้ผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้มีความต้องการทำแท้งที่ปลอดภัย ลดภาวะความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาสุขภาพ และเสียชีวิต ส่งผลให้ภายหลังการทำแท้งสามารถปรับตัวในสังคมได้อย่างปกติ ซึ่งระบบบริการสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยทำแท้งในปัจจุบันมีการให้การรักษาผู้ป่วยทางด้านร่างกายเป็นหลัก แต่ละเลยการให้ความสำคัญในรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิต คุณค่าและความเชื่อของสตรีกลุ่มนี้ รวมทั้งกระบวนการในการทำแท้ง หากระบบบริการสุขภาพในปัจจุบันมีการนำแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการใช้วัฒนธรรมในการจัดการกับสุขภาพเป็นแนวทางในการให้บริการทางสาธารณสุขจะส่งผลให้กระบวนการเยียวยาสตรีกลุ่มนี้มีประสิทธิภาพทำให้สตรีกลุ่มนี้สามารถปรับตัวได้ดีขึ้นและสามารถกลับมาใช้ชีวิตได้อย่างปกติสุขต่อไป โดยสรุปแล้วการให้บริการสาธารณสุขควรให้ความสำคัญถึงรูปแบบวัฒนธรรมของสตรีที่ผ่านการทำแท้งโดยควรให้ความสำคัญทางด้านอารมณ์ คุณค่า รวมถึงการใช้ชีวิตของสตรีกลุ่มนี้ โดยใช้แนวคิดการใช้วัฒนธรรมในการจัดการกับสุขภาพมาปรับใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อลดความทุกข์ทรมานทางด้านร่างกาย จิตใจและจิตสังคม ทำให้ผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้ให้กลับมาใช้ชีวิตในสังคมได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The subject of this research is to examine the abortion and health care management for abortion patients in Thai cultural context. The targets of this examine are divided into 3 categories i.e. 1) to study the cultural form of way of life and abortion process and the adaptation of women who had experience in abortion 2) to study the present health service system for abortion patient 3) to recommend the form of health service system for abortion which emphasize on the role and potential of culture. The researcher used the research technical form of in-depth interview from a group of women who had experience in abortion and officers in public health service system. In addition, the research methodology in the form of studying the history of women who had experience in abortion was also used. Data collection in the field works were obtained from 10 cases of abortion patients and 12 cases of public health officers. These data were analyzed according to the proposed targets. Results from this research showed that lives of these women after having abortion were suffering from physical illness, mental, and social mind. This led to the demand for a safe abortion from these women in order to reduce risk from health problem or death and be able to adapt and return to normal lives. At present, the health service system for abortion patient is to cure the abortion patient mainly on the physical illness and ignore to the mental illness such as their ways of lives, their values and believes, and including abortion process. If the present health service system for abortion patient has used the idea of using culture to manage health as a guideline in public health service, this will result in more effective curing process for these women and will help them to be able to quickly adapt and return to normal lives. In conclusion, the public health service for the abortion patient should pay more attention to cultural form of women who had experience in abortion such as their moods, values, including their way of lives by effectively applying the idea of using culture to manage their health in order to reduce the suffering from physical illness, mental illness, and social mind of these abortion patients and help them to quickly recover and be able to continue their normal way of lives.
Share
COinS