Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจวัดการกัดกร่อนภายในท่อเหล็กกล้าโดยใช้เทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corrosion detection in steel pipes using gamma-ray transmission technique
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1209
Abstract
ออกแบบและสร้างระบบตรวจวัดการกัดกร่อนภายในท่อเหล็กกล้าโดยใช้เทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีแกมมา ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีส่วนประกอบหลักคือ หัววัดรังสีโซเดียมไอโอไดด์(ทัลเลียม) ขนาด 2 นิ้ว x 2 นิ้ว และต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาชนิดซีเซียม-137 ความแรง 4.4 มิลลิคูรี ซึ่งมีตะกั่วเป็นอุปกรณ์บังคับลำรังสี หัววัดรังสีถูกต่อเข้ากับเครื่องวิเคราะห์แบบช่องเดียวรุ่น LUDLUM 2200 ในขั้นแรกได้ทดสอบระบบในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาของแผ่นเหล็กและท่อเหล็กกล้า ซึ่งผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจวัดการกัดกร่อนของท่อเหล็กกล้าได้ จึงได้ออกแบบและสร้างกลไกเพิ่มเติมสำหรับติดตั้งต้นกำเนิดรังสีและหัววัดรังสี เพื่อให้มีความสะดวกในการเคลื่อนที่ตามแนวท่อและหมุนรอบได้ อุปกรณ์ต้นแบบสามารถใช้งานได้กับท่อที่มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 10 นิ้ว มีระยะเคลื่อนที่ตามแนวนอนประมาณ 70 เซนติเมตร โดยที่ต้นกำเนิดรังสีกับหัววัดรังสีเคลื่อนที่ไปพร้อมกันและอยู่ตรงกันข้ามกันเสมอ จากการทดสอบกับท่อที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 4 นิ้ว ที่มีความหนา 6 มิลลิเมตร พบว่ามีความไวในการตรวจวัดความหนาที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตั้งแต่ประมาณ 0.3 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับความแรงของต้นกำเนิดรังสีและเวลาในการนับรังสี ต่อมาได้ทำการตรวจวัดความหนาของท่อเหล็กกล้าหนา 7 มิลลิเมตร ที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วและมีรอยเชื่อม ซึ่งพบว่าจำนวนนับรังสีแกมมาที่ได้ มีค่าลดลงอย่างชัดเจนตรงตำแหน่งที่มีรอยเชื่อม ทั้งกรณีที่มีและไม่มีคอลลิเมเตอร์หน้าหัววัดรังสี ในขั้นสุดท้ายได้นำท่อเหล็กกล้าที่มีรอยเชื่อมนี้ไปปาดผิวที่สองบริเวณให้บางลงอีก 0.2 และ 0.4 มิลลิเมตรตามลำดับ เพื่อนำไปทดสอบด้วยระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการตรวจสอบด้วยการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีแกมมาและอัลตราโซนิก ซึ่งพบว่าระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถแยกความแตกต่างของความหนาตรงตำแหน่งที่ทดสอบได้หมด ซึ่งทัดเทียมกับวิธีอุลตราโซนิก นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำเสนอและทดสอบ วิธีการหาความหนาของท่อเหล็กกล้าด้วยเทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีแกมมาด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To design and construct a corrosion detection system for steel pipes using gamma transmission technique. The developed system mainly consisted of a 2" x 2" NaI(Tl) gamma-ray detector and a 4.4 mCi Cs-137 source with lead collimators. The detector was connected to a LUDLUM 2200 portable single channel analyzer. The system was first tested in laboratory for detection of thickness changes in steel plates and steel pipes. A prototype driven equipment was designed and constructed for ease of radiation source and detector handling in the field as well as for moving them along and around the pipes of <= 10 inches in diameters. It could be moved for a distance of about 70 cm along the pipe. It was designed in the way that the source and the detector were always on the opposite side of the pipe wall and could be moved together along the pipe. The test results for steel pipes of 4 inch diameter and 6 mm thickness showed that thickness change of about >= 0.3 mm could be detected depending on the source strength and the counting time. The developed system was later tested for thickness measurement of a used steel pipe of 7 mm thickness with a weld joint. The developed system showed significant lower in gamma-ray intensity at the weld joint for both with and without detector collimator. The welded pipe was then machined at the two areas to thin the pipe wall by 0.2 and 0.4 mm respectively. The machined pipe was finally tested using the developed system in comparison to gamma-ray radiography and ultrasonic testing. The developed system could give statistically difference in gamma-ray counts between all tested areas and was comparable to the ultrasonic testing method. In addition, a method for determining thickness of steel pipe using gamma-ray transmission technique was also introduced and tested.
Creative Commons License