Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายสาธารณะว่าด้วยโรงฆ่าสัตว์ : ศึกษากรณีผลกระทบของนโยบายพัฒนาโรงฆ่าสัตว์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Public policy on the slaughterhouse : a case study on th effects of the slaughterhouse development policy
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พุทธกาล รัชธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1688
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบของนโยบายพัฒนาโรงฆ่าสัตว์ต่อผู้เลี้ยงสัตว์ ผู้ประกอบกิจการโรงฆ่าสัตว์ ผู้ค้าเนื้อสัตว์ ผู้บริโภค และกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อนำเอาความรู้ที่ได้ไปใช้ในการพัฒนามาตรฐานโรงฆ่าสัตว์ในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายพัฒนาโรงฆ่าสัตว์ของรัฐบาลมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาระบบการผลิตเนื้อสัตว์ครบทั้งวงจร เพื่อผลิตเนื้อสัตว์ที่สะอาดปลอดภัยต่อสุขภาพของผู้บริโภค และรักษาเสถียรภาพของการค้าเนื้อสัตว์ระหว่างประเทศของประเทศไทย การดำเนินตามนโยบายพัฒนาโรงฆ่าสัตว์มีผลกระทบทั้งด้านบวกและด้านลบ ผลกระทบในด้านลบคือโรงฆ่าสัตว์รายย่อยมีจำนวนลดลงแต่มีการลักลอบฆ่าสัตว์มากขึ้น เกิดการคอร์รัปชั่นเพื่อเอื้อประโยชน์ให้มีการลักลอบฆ่าสัตว์ และการประกอบกิจการโรงฆ่าสัตว์เถื่อน ผลกระทบด้านบวกคือโรงฆ่าสัตว์ที่มีใบอนุญาตมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น มีเนื้อสัตว์สะอาดและปลอดภัยต่อผู้บริโภคมากขึ้น ราชการส่วนท้องถิ่นมีช่องทางการจัดเก็บรายได้จาก อากรการฆ่าสัตว์และค่าธรรมเนียมต่างๆ ปัญหาหลักของการดำเนินตามนโยบายคือ มีส่วนราชการหลายแห่งรับผิดชอบและเกี่ยวข้องกับกฎหมายหลายฉบับ ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการออกใบอนุญาตตั้งโรงฆ่าสัตว์ โรงพักสัตว์และการฆ่าสัตว์ ในการดำเนินกิจกรรมโรงฆ่าสัตว์มีกลุ่มผลประโยชน์แสวงหาผลประโยชน์ จากนโยบายพัฒนาโรงฆ่าสัตว์โดยการลักลอบฆ่าสัตว์ และการประกอบกิจการโรงฆ่าสัตว์เถื่อน ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนหรือเอื้อประโยชน์จากข้าราชารและนักการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effects of the slaughterhouse development policy to the animal raisers, slaughterhouse manufactures, meat traders, consumers and the interest groups. The result of this research would be used to improve the standard of the slaughterhouse in Thailand. The study reveals that the slaughterhouse development policy emphasis on the development of meat production chain. The aims of the development are to produce hygienic and safe meat for consumers and also to protect the status of international meat trade of Thailand. The policy implementation establish both of negative effects and positive effects. The negative effects are reducing number of small size of slaughterhouses but increasing number of animal killing smuggler and corruption. The positive effects are increasing legal slaughterhouses, hygienic and safe meat for consumers. The local governments have more opportunities to impose fee from slaughterhouse manufacturers. The main obstruction of policy implementation is many regulations and government organizations concerned which obstructed the process of slaughterhouse license permission. The interest group take the advantage from the policy implementation by do the business in the illegal slaughterhouse which were supported by officer and politician.
Share
COinS