Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณเรเดียมในน้ำบาดาลกับความกระด้างและองค์ประกอบทางเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation of radium content in groundwater with hardness and chemical composition
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพิชชา จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1164
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณเรเดียม ในน้ำบาดาลกับความกระด้างและองค์ประกอบทางเคมี ในน้ำบาดาลจากระบบประปา ตามชุมชนของอำเภอภูเวียงและชุมแพร จังหวัดขอนแก่น อำเภอบ้านไร่และอำเภอลานสัก จังหวัดอุทัยธานี ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์หาความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของเรเดียม-226 และ เรเดียม-228 ในตัวอย่างน้ำบาดาลที่ดูดซับบนเส้นใยอะคริลิกที่เคลือบแมงกานีสด้วยเทคนิคแกมมาสเปกโทรเมตรี และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคไตเตรชัน กับอะตอมมิกแอปซอร์ปชัน ผลที่ได้พบว่า ในตัวอย่างน้ำบาดาลที่เก็บจากจังหวัดขอนแก่นมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของเรเดียม-226 และ เรเดียม-228 อยู่ในช่วง 0.020-1.410 และ 0.285-2.055 พิคโคคูรีต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ และตัวอย่างน้ำบาดาลที่เก็บจากจังหวัดอุทัยธานีมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของเรเดียม-226 และ เรเดียม-228 อยู่ในช่วง 0.100-4.805 และ 0.045-32.365 พิคโคคูรีต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ โดยพบตัวอย่างน้ำบาดาล 1 ตัวอย่างจากอำเภอลานสัก จังหวัดอุทัยธานี มีค่าความแรงรังสีเรเดียม-228 สูงที่สุด (32.365 พิคโคคูรีต่อลิตร) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกของปริมาณเรเดียมกับปริมาณธาตุคลอไรด์ในตัวอย่างน้ำที่เก็บมาจากพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้ง 2 แหล่ง แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณเรเดียมและความกระด้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the radium content and its correlation with hardness and chemical composition in groundwater supply for domestic use in Amphor Puvieng and Chumpare of Khon-kaen province and Amphor Banrai and Lansak of Uthaithani Province. In this study, the specific activities of 226Ra and 228Ra in groundwater samples adsorbed in Mn-fiber were determined by gamma-spectroscopy technique. Their chemical contents were analyzed by titration technique and atomic-absorption technique. The results show that groundwater samples from Khon-kaen areas had the average specific activity values of 226Ra and 228Ra ranging from 0.020-1.410 pCi/L and 0.285-2.055 pCi/L, respectively. While, the average specific activities of 226Ra and 228Ra in groundwater collected from Uthaithani areas were in the range of 0.100-4.805 pCi/L and 0.045-32.365 pCi/L, respectively. One sample of groundwater taken from Lanask, Uthaithani had the highest specific activity values of 228Ra (32.365 pCi/L). In addition, the positive correlation was found between the specific activities level of radium and chloride element in groundwater samples taken from both provinces. The water hardness was not found to correlate with radium content in any water sample.
Share
COinS