Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การฟื้นฟูบูรณะพื้นที่ย่านสะพานพระราม 8 ธนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Urban rehabilitation of Rama VIII bridge area, Thonburi
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1774
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอผังการฟื้นฟูบูรณะพื้นที่ย่านสะพานพระราม 8 ฝั่งธนบุรี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อฟื้นฟูบูรณะลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ชุมชนริมน้ำดั้งเดิมอย่างมีคุณภาพ สามารถสร้างความเชื่อมโยงทั้งภายในย่านและเมืองอย่างเป็นเอกภาพ โดยทำการการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมเพื่อนำไปสู่การระบุปัญหา ศักยภาพ ข้อจำกัดและภาวะคุกคามของพื้นที่ พื้นที่ย่านสะพานพระราม 8 ธนบุรี เป็นที่ตั้งของวัดและชุมชนพักอาศัยริมน้ำที่มีความสำคัญทางประวัติ ศาสตร์มาตั้งแต่สมัยกรุงธนบุรี เช่น ชุมชนบ้านปูน ชุมชนวัดดาวดึงษาราม อีกทั้งยังเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความสำคัญในระดับเมือง กล่าวคือเป็นที่ประดิษฐานของอนุสาวรีย์รัชกาลที่ 8 มีสวนสาธารณะขนาดใหญ่เป็นที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจและจัดกิจกรรมในวันสำคัญต่าง ๆ แต่ในปัจจุบันพื้นที่ขาดความสมดุลย์ในการพัฒนามีความเสื่อมโทรมทางด้านกายภาพเป็นอย่างมาก อันเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการสัญจรทางน้ำในอดีตสู่ทางบก นอกจากนี้การสร้างสะพานพระราม 8 ทำให้พื้นที่มีศักยภาพการเข้าถึงที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่ยังขาดการวางแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่อย่างเป็นระบบ พื้นที่ชุมชนส่วนใหญ่ภายในขาดโครงข่ายการสัญจรเชื่อมต่อ ถนนส่วนใหญ่เป็นถนนปลายตัน มีพื้นที่และอาคารรกร้างไม่มีการใช้ประโยชน์เป็นจำนวนมาก นอกจากนี้พื้นที่โดยรวมยังขาดเอกลักษณ์และการรับรู้ศูนย์กลางชุมชนที่ชัดเจน อาคารเก่าขนาดใหญ่หลายอาคารในพื้นที่ยังมีโครงสร้างแข็งแรงแต่ถูกทิ้งร้างเนื่องจากการย้ายออกของกิจการอุตสาหกรรมเช่น พื้นที่โรงสุราบางยี่ขันเดิมที่ปัจจุบันมีแผนการพัฒนาเป็นสถาบันดนตรีกัลยานิวัฒนา เหตุผลเหล่านี้ทำให้พื้นที่ย่านสะพานพระราม 8 ธนบุรีประสบทั้งปัญหาและศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเพื่อให้เกิดความสมดุลย์ระหว่างพื้นที่เก่าและพื้นที่ใหม่ การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและศักยภาพของพื้นที่ในรายละเอียด นำไปสู่ความเชื่อมต่อภายในและนอกพื้นที่สร้างโปรแกรมในการวางผังและผังทางกายภาพเพื่อฟื้นฟูบูรณะพื้นที่ย่านสะพานพระราม 8 ธนบุรี มิติทางจินตภาพได้แก่การฟื้นฟูบูรณะองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพสำคัญของพื้นที่เพื่อสร้างเอกลักษณ์ มิติทางกายภาพ โดยการแก้ไข “ความเชื่อมต่อ" ของโครงข่ายการสัญจรภายในชุมชนและภายในกับภายนอกของพื้นที่ การสร้างความสมดุลย์ของความหนาแน่นของมวลอาคารและพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ ความต่อเนื่องของทางเท้าทางสัญจร ความต่อเนื่องของการให้ร่มเงา ความชัดเจนขององค์ประกอบอาคารริมถนนสายหลัก มิติทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ โดยการสร้างความหลากหลายของประโยชน์ใช้สอยอาคาร อย่างสมดุลย์กับศักยภาพการเข้าถึงหรือระบบเศรษฐสัญจร โดยการวางแผนการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารให้มีความสัมพันธ์กับลำดับศักย์ของถนน แนวทางการฟื้นฟูบูรณะพื้นที่ย่านสะพานพระราม 8 ธนบุรียังสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาพื้นที่ในอนาคต ตลอดจนสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่อื่นๆ ที่มีปัญหาและศักยภาพที่ใกล้เคียงกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to establish urban rehabilitation of Rama VIII Bridge area, Thonburi in order to effectively rehabilitate an original waterfront area to b e able to link the unity with the new type of land use which has an importance in the city level. This study is conducted to analyse the physical economic and social in order to lead to the problem indication, potential, limitation and menace existence of the area. From the study, Rama VIII Bridge area, Thonburi is a historical waterfront community dated back to the Thonburi Era. The area is uniquely situated on the west bank of the Chaophraya River and its branching canal, Klong Bang Yeekhan. Despite having several important temples and old tight-knitted local communities such as Baan Poon, Wat Daowaduengsaram, Wat Karuehabodi communities, Morever, this area has a unity in the city level. To clarify, it is the location of King Rama VIII monument and it is also the area of recreation. Unfortunately, this area, at present, has a contrast in a physical status from the change of water transportation in the past to road transportation. When the Rama VIII Bridge was build, it created the potential to the city level but there was no systematic plan to develop the area. This causes the majority of community to lack of network. Mostly, the roads are culdesacs. As a result, the access from main roads : Pin Klao and Arun Amarin is difficult. In addition, the land is vacant area. The general terrain lacks of unity and image of a clear center of community. Also. There are plenty of big buildings which have sturdy construction but they are left useless. This is because the industries have moved out. This provokes many social problems, for example, Rong Sura area, Bang Yee Khan will be developed in the future to be The Classical Music Institute of Princess Kalya Niwattana. It causes problems in developing the balance of old and new area in Rama VIII Bridge area. The analysis of problems and potential of the area leads to master plan for area physical rehabilitation of Rama VIII Bridge area, Thonburi as the followings Perceptual dimension: to rehabilitate elements of the area to be able to create a clearer unity, and also to create new unity which is appropriate to the area. Physical dimension: to rehabilitate “connection" of road network in community, intense of building mass and public space, especially, in inner road level in study area of Rama VIII Bridge, Thonburi. Socio-economic dimension: to create various utilities of building use, continue of footpath, continue of shade and bring clear elements of main road and rehabilitation of movement economies by planning to use the building related to levels of road. This research also emphasized on database creating which will be useful in area developing in the future. Furthermore, it can also be applied with other areas where there are the same problems and potential.
Share
COinS