Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimal production and water flooding strategy for multi-layered reservoirs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตและการอัดน้ำแทนที่สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Second Advisor
Yothin Tongpenyai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1603
Abstract
Multi-layered reservoirs comprise several sands interbedding with shale, which are laid down in a variety of depositional environments and subsequent events. As a result, rocks properties and fluids properties in different layers are likely to be different. This thesis intends to investigate the optimal strategy in the oil production of multi-layered reservoirs in a field in Thailand. The reservoirs of interest include new and depleted reservoir compartments, which consist of series of thin sand layers completely separated by impermeable shales. Sand thickness generally ranges from 1 to 5 meters and it is possible that characteristics of reservoir fluids and the rock properties are significantly largely different in each layer. Because it is not simple to effectively and efficiently produce from sand with such a wide variation in fluid and rock properties, it is necessary to investigate strategy to optimize the oil production from this system. The optimal production and waterflooding criterion is the maximum oil recovery within the minimum production time. In this study, a 3D reservoir simulator is used to observe the effects of several parameters on production and waterflooding performance. The parameters which are considered are the bubble point pressure, the oil viscosity, the solution gas-oil ratio, the layer thickness, and the layer permeability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้นประกอบด้วยชั้นทรายสลับกับชั้นหินดินดาน ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากการทับถมของตะกอนในลำดับเวลาและสภาวะแวดล้อมที่แตกต่างกัน เป็นผลให้ชั้นทรายแต่ละชั้นมีคุณสมบัติของหินที่ต่างกัน และคุณสมบัติของของไหลในแต่ละชั้นอาจแตกต่างกันด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษากลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสม ในการผลิตน้ำมันของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันหลายชั้นแหล่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันแหล่งนี้ประกอบด้วยแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันเล็กๆ ทั้งที่ถูกผลิตแล้วและยังถูกไม่ผลิต ซึ่งประกอบด้วยชั้นทรายบางๆถูกแยกจากกันด้วยชั้นหินดินดาน ชั้นทรายส่วนใหญ่มีความหนาในช่วง 1 ถึง 5 เมตร โดยคุณสมบัติของของไหลและคุณสมบัติของหินอาจมีความแตกต่างกันมากในแต่ละชั้นทราย เนื่องด้วยความหลากหลายในคุณสมบัติของของไหลและคุณสมบัติของหิน ซึ่งมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการอัดน้ำแทนที่ การศึกษาถึงกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมจึงมีความจำเป็นเพื่อให้สามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้ในปริมาณมากที่สุดภายในเวลาน้อยที่สุด โดยโปรแกรมสร้างแบบ จำลองแหล่งกักเก็บ 3 มิติ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการผลิตน้ำมันและการอัดน้ำแทนที่ ตัวแปรที่ถูกพิจารณาได้แก่ จุดระเหยของน้ำมัน ปริมาณก๊าซที่ละลายในน้ำมัน ความหนืดของน้ำมัน ความหนาของชั้นทราย และความสามารถในการไหลของชั้นทราย
Creative Commons License